Economic and Social Participation of Vulnerable Displaced and Local Population in the South Caucasus (EPIC) is a regional South Caucasus project, commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ). In Armenia the project was launched in October 2018.
The project serves the following objectives:
- improve the overall framework conditions in the country for economic and social integration of vulnerable displaced and local populations through strengthening capacities of state and non-state actors;
- increase income opportunities for the target group, especially for women and young people, through increasing their employability skills and improving business development opportunities for them;
- create new economic perspectives for vulnerable displaced women, refugee women, women in refugee-like situation and local women;
- empower the target group, especially youth and women, and their organizations to promote change in their communities;
- strengthen capacities for gender-, inclusion-, context- and conflict-sensitive dialogues between state and non-state actors and the target group.
GIZ within Economic and Social Participation of Vulnerable Displaced and Local Population in the South Caucasus (EPIC) announces a call of proposals on Enhancing Women’s Economic Opportunities.
The Goal of the proposal is to enhance economic opportunities of displaced and local women residing in the regions of Armenia. The projects shall be implemented in a context and conflict-sensitive way in the following thematic areas (one project shall address one thematic area):
- Community markets/fairs: Provide a platform to engage local community and private sector.
- Financial Literacy workshops/trainings: Provide education on budgeting, saving, and managing finances to empower women with essential financial skills.
- Professional Networking Events: Organize gatherings for women to connect with professionals, mentors, and potential employers, enhancing career opportunities.
- Professional mentoring/coaching projects: Pair women with experienced mentors who provide guidance, support, and advice on career development.
- Short-term Training Courses: Provide focused training programmes on relevant skills such as computer literacy, computer basics, internet navigation, basic word/excel skills, presentation skills.
- Atypical jobs for girls: Opportunities for girls or young women to explore and pursue career paths or roles that are unconventional or non-traditional for their gender, challenging stereotypes and promoting gender equality in the workforce.
- New-age/non-conventional jobs: Employment opportunities that deviate from traditional career paths, often involving innovative roles, industries, or work arrangements such as freelancing, entrepreneurship, or jobs in emerging sectors like technology or sustainability.
Note: Priority will be given to the projects supporting the enhancement of economic opportunities of women living in regions and/or are focused on persons with disabilities.
Note: The implementation shall start in July 2024 and be finalized by October 2024.
Note: The maximum amount of applications that a single applicant can apply for is 1.
Note: financing up to 6,000 EUR per initiative.
Only the participant companies registered in Armenia will be eligible for receiving the grant.
All projects submitted by applicants will be assessed according to the following steps and criteria.
Administrative check and eligibility check
The administrative check will focus on the following criteria for the assessment:
- The deadline has been respected.
- The requested information is correct and complete.
- Minimum eligibility requirements are met. The eligibility verification will be done based on the supporting documents (registration certificate, legal statutes/Charter) requested by GIZ along with the application form. Any missing supporting document may lead to the rejection of the application on that sole basis.
Evaluation of applications
The evaluation of applications will focus on the capacities of applicants as well as on the quality of their project proposals crosschecked with submitted supporting documents. All eligible project proposals will be evaluated, and an average score will be calculated as the basis for ranking the project.
Scoring: The evaluation grid is divided into sections and subsections. Each subsection will be given a score between 1 and 5 as follows: 1 = very poor; 2 = poor; 3 = adequate; 4 = good; 5 = very good and between 1-20 again where 1 means very poor and 20 very good.
Other details regarding this call for Proposals can be found in the files attached below the announcement.
Interested applicants are expected to examine the Guidelines for Applicants in detail before preparing and submitting their applications. Applications that are submitted late, incomplete, or are non-responsive may result in the rejection of the proposal.
Applications can be submitted in English (preferable) or Armenian to the email address *******.*********@***.**
Hand-written Proposals will not be accepted.
When submitting their proposals, applicants must follow all instructions, forms and specifications. Failure to submit an application package containing all the required information and documentation within the deadline specified may lead to the rejection of the proposal.
It is required to send the below-mentioned application package by email. The original documents will be required upon necessity.
It is strongly recommended to apply before the deadline to avoid any technical difficulties with submitting of the files.
Questions may be sent by e-mail until 10 June 2024 to the address listed below, indicating clearly the name of the call for proposals. After the deadline for Q&A, all questions and answers will be compiled and shared with the interested applicants.
E-mail address: *******.*********@***.**
The applicants are urged to submit in their application package, particularly in CVs, only information relevant to the call and to avoid including personal information. The data submitted will be treated confidentially according to GIZ’s data protection rules and will not be disclosed to third parties.
With the submission of the application, the persons proposed in the implementation team express their consent regarding the review and evaluation of personal data by the GIZ. The data is provided for confirmation and clarification of information regarding the submission of the applications to the Call for proposals within EPIC.
Other details regarding the Application Package and the timeline, annexes can be found in the files attached below the announcement.