Resonance is seeking qualified technical and program operations professionals for the anticipated USAID Economic Foundations for a Resilient Armenia activity, focused on strengthening Armenia’s capacity for economic stewardship and the competitiveness of the private sector. The anticipated activity is anticipated to: a) provide technical assistance to Government of Armenia partners to address technical capabilities and institutional challenges; b) enhance competitiveness in the three target sectors of tourism, agriculture, and high-tech; and c) facilitate financial capital by Armenian businesses through catalytic investments in the targeted sectors.
Candidates with experience and qualifications in the below areas of expertise should submit their CVs for consideration for key roles on the project:
- Agriculture, tourism, and high-tech sectors;
- Private sector engagement;
- Trade, competitiveness, and export promotion;
- Institutional and organizational capacity building and change management;
- Investment promotion;
- Financial capital mobilization;
- Grants under contract management;
- Monitoring, evaluation, and learning;
- Operations and finance;
- Communications and knowledge management;
- Gender Inclusion and women’s empowerment.
- College degree or equivalent;
- At least 5 years of experience in one or more of the specified areas of expertise;
- Demonstrated experience liaising with representatives from the public and private sectors, and with local organizations and stakeholders;
- Professional working proficiency in English and Armenian languages.