Checchi is seeking a qualified short-term Consultant for delivering series of capacity building activities for the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) as well as in close collaboration with the commissioners and appointed representatives of different functional departments of the institution.
The selected professional will be responsible for analysis of CPC Budget Programs and make recommendations for improvement. More specifically the responsibilities of the selected candidate would include the following:
- Review the draft program budget of the CPC and present detailed analysis of non-compliance (if such is revealed);
- Based on the review results work on the draft budget to complete and to present it to the CPC approval;
- Prepare a training material on program budgeting and deliver a training.
- Revised version of Budget request that reflects all functions of CPC. The package will include all relevant documents (enhanced and new budget programs, revised KPIs for all budget programs and activities, revised narrative justification);
- Training materials on program budgeting customized for CPC staff;
- Prepare wholistic advocacy plan for renewed Budget Request.
- College degree, preferably advanced;
- At least 10 years of experience in the field of public finances;
- Strong knowledge of budget process and regulations in Armenia, proven working experience with budgetary documents; preferably experience in budget program development;
- Acquaintance with CPC mission, role and functions;
- Critical mindset;
- Strong organizational and interpersonal skills and ability to solve complex problems.
Interested candidates are welcome to send a brief cover letter and resume to: ***********@*****************.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Consultant/ Budgeting Function Support to CPC") in the subject line of the email.