1. BACKGROUND INFORMATION
The R2D Syunik Project, implemented under the Resilient Syunik Team Europe Initiative and co-financed by the European Union and the Austrian Development Agency, aims to enhance the recovery and resilience of micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and improve access to sustainable small-scale communal infrastructure in the Syunik region. A key focus of the project is the improvement of the business environment and the competitiveness of the private sector.
Within this framework, a market systems assessment conducted by the project identified the tourism and hospitality sector as a priority for intervention due to its potential to drive inclusive economic growth, especially for vulnerable groups such as women, displaced persons from Artsakh, and individuals living in poverty.
To further understand the sector’s needs, a targeted survey was conducted among hotels, guesthouses, and restaurants in Syunik. The results revealed a critical gap: limited digital marketing capacity is significantly hindering the visibility and business growth of local tourism service providers.
To address this challenge, the R2D Syunik Project will implement a practical and sector-specific digital marketing basics training program for tourism and hospitality actors. The training will equip participants with the essential skills to enhance their online presence, engage in social media marketing, optimize their profiles in different marketing platforms, and create effective digital content.
As part of the project’s broader capacity development activities, the training will be conducted on-site in the Syunik region, with on-site sessions in Goris and Kapan.
2. DESCRIPTION OF THE ASSIGNMENT
The Project seeks an experienced service provider to design and deliver a digital marketing basics training program, both theoretical and practical, tailored for hospitality businesses in the Syunik region.
2.1 Specific Tasks
The Contractor shall:
1. Design & deliver a structured 5-day digital marketing training module tailored to tourism/hospitality MSMEs.
2. Conduct 2 on-site sessions in Goris and Kapan, each for up to 15 participants.
3. Provide hands-on training covering:
- Social media strategy (FB, Instagram, TikTok, TripAdvisor, Google Business, YouTube).
- Profile setup/management on Booking.com & TripAdvisor.
- Digital storytelling, photo/video creation (reels/TikToks).
- Online reputation/review management.
- Basics of paid ads (FB/Instagram boosted posts).
- Simple AI tools for captions/visuals (e.g., ChatGPT, Canva).
- Consistent brand messaging guidance.
4. Host virtual Q&A sessions 4 week post-training to reinforce learning and troubleshoot implementation.
5. Deliver training materials and reports.