HSBC Bank Armenia is looking for a Cards Agent. The incumbent will be responsible for the day-to-day operations of the Consumer Operations, with keeping customers satisfied and inquiries handled within established time frame. He/ she will actively support the management of all aspects of the daily operation, business engagement, ensuring the best interests of HSBC and fair treatment to customer are served in operation processing. The role reports to the Head of Consumer Operations.
- Responsible for accurate and timely processing of card products in Smart Vista, ArmSoft and ABS (new card capturing, reissue, product change, replacement, card data change and ABS maintenance);
- Responsible for closure maintenance in ArmSoft and outstanding clearing;
- Responsible for ATM and credit card embossing, enveloping and distribution, retained card checking and registration, card stock balancing;
- Conduct credit card related issue investigations;
- Monitor corporate cards facility review dates and fees against agreement and Legal Department register;
- Responsible for department policies and procedures;
- Responsible for daily clearing and settlement;
- Responsible for daily and monthly reconciliation;
- Conduct issue-related report monitoring;
- Responsible for merchant acquiring;
- Capture new or existing merchant data;
- Provide merchant training;
- Responsible for merchant visit upon requirement;
- Respond to merchant queries, calls and provide ongoing support;
- Provide POS terminal technical support;
- Conduct acquiring report monitoring;
- Perform other cards processing related tasks.
- University degree: at least a bachelor's degree in financial or other related fields;
- Thorough understanding of card products and related regulatory framework;
- Good technical knowledge of the bank's main operational systems and PC automation skills; knowledge of ArmSoft and SmartVista is a plus;
- Strong written and verbal communication, presentation and negotiations skills in both English and Armenian languages;
- Willingness to learn, ability to work under pressure;
- Flexible person easy adopting to changes; quick learner;
All interested and qualified candidates are encouraged to send their CV and a cover letter to: *******.*******@****.*** indicating the position title ("Cards Agent") in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for the interviews.