The Child Protection Case Manager will be responsible for coordination and oversight of UNHCR "Refugee Protection and Integration" project child protection case management activities under the supervision of Project Coordinator. He/ she will work closely with ARCS and UNHCR relevant staff and partner organizations to ensure productive collaboration and successful implementation of the child protection case management component.
- Conduct mapping of organizations involved in child protection and child in risk support in Armenia considering also the displaced and refugee children context;
- Develop Child Case Management SOP for UNHCR funded projects;
- Develop child in risk identification and referrals mechanisms for displaced and refugee children;
- Implement Child Cases Management according to SOP;
- Get acquainted with UNHCR Child best interest assessment guideline;
- Organize individual case discussions for involved partners for urgent cases;
- Conduct visits to RC and dormitories for identification of children in risk;
- Closely cooperate with SGBV Case Manager/ SGBV Trainings coordinator for special cases;
- Participate in information sessions and trainings organized for PoCs;
- Prepare reports on individual cases and file them according to standards;
- Prepare regular narrative reports;
- Implement other tasks assigned by Project Manager.
- Bachelor's degree or higher in Social Work/ specialization in Child Protection;
- At least 3 years of experience in child protection case management;
- Knowledge of RA Child Protection System;
- Familiarity with Child Protection Case Management principles and standards;
- Knowledge of existing child in risk identification and referral tools and mechanisms in RA;
- Demonstrated excellent verbal and written communication skills in English and Armenian languages; knowledge of other foreign languages, such as Arabic, Farsi, French and Russian are desirable;
- Flexibility and sensitivity, ability to cope with emotional situations, excellent listening and verbal communication skills.
To apply, candidates are asked to email their CV along with a cover letter to: **********@*****.*** with "Child Protection Case Manager" in the subject line of the message.