The Children of Armenia Charitable Fund (COAF) is looking for an enthusiastic fitness professional with relevant education and teaching experience to join the team at the state-of-the-art COAF SMART Center in Lori.
- Prepare workout plans for different age groups taking into account physical development stages and restrictions;
- Lead fitness classes for 6-18 y.o. students and adults;
- Apply modern VR technologies into fitness instruction;
- Handle day-to-day needs, such as syllabi, lesson plans, hand-outs, exercises, and presentations;
- Grade class assignments and examinations; inform students of course requirements, evaluation procedures, and attendance requirements;
- Develop and implement student learning outcomes;
- Implement effective classroom management techniques;
- Integrate new practices, innovations, or techniques relevant to work readiness and college entrance exams;
- Assist in the development of supplemental learning materials and activities to meet varying academic needs of students;
- Work efficiently in a multi-disciplinary team and build teams of idea generators, creators, developers, implementers around in their field;
- Ensure a safe, creative and imagination boosting working and learning atmosphere.
- Higher education or specialized training and experience in physical education;
- Experience in education and ability to work with children is a plus;
- Excellent communication skills and public speaking ability;
- Knowledge of Armenian language; knowledge of English language is preferred;
- High sense of responsibility and excellent organizational skills;
- Ability to work effectively and under pressure;
- Good team player and tech-savvy;
- Lifelong learner.
Interested candidates are requested to send a cover letter and CV to: ****@****.*** with "COAF SMART Fitness Program Instructor" indicated in the subject line of the email. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.