Fixed-term, preferably full time
As part of GIZ's effort to be flexible, adaptable, and efficient as well as to become implementer of integrated solutions for global challenges, GIZ Armenia has established a project service unit with administrative and technical services to all projects within the GIZ Armenia portfolio. The Technical Service Unit is responsible for project-level event management, communication, visibility as well as M&E.
In your role you work on all service requests and tasks within your sphere of responsibility and are the main contact for advising managers, other staff members and external partners. You are responsible for co-designing and implementing events. You advise on the design and conceptualization, might be involved in the events facilitation and offer organizational and logistical support for meetings, training courses, receptions, coffee breaks, transfers, workshops, etc.
You provide advice on formulating and producing targeted and relevant communication and visibility content that is to be disseminated via various internal and external platforms in connection with the objectives of the country office and projects. You clearly communicate relevant requirements, standards and restrictions regarding communication, visibility, and PR strategy and ensure that these requirements are met. You implement the applicable communication strategy and guidelines for internal and external communication and ensure that they are up to date.
You are responsible for creating and implementing a monitoring and evaluation (M&E) system for the programmes and projects under your responsibility. You are tasked with regular data collection and analysis and advise programmes and projects in the strategic steering and operational planning of the projects based of the monitoring data analyzed and the conclusions drawn from them. You clearly communicate relevant requirements and standards for monitoring and evaluation and ensure that these requirements are met.
In consultation with your team colleagues and line manager, you coordinate all issues within your area of work and ensure that they are dealt with promptly and competently. You propose solutions to problems that arise in your area of responsibility on the basis of existing rules and draw attention to more complex challenges that need to be addressed with the involvement or different units in your country of assignment.
- Co-design and implementation of events;
- Advise on the design and conceptualization of (high-level) events, meetings, training courses, receptions, workshops, including – where applicable - the development of ToRs for, the selection of and qualitative monitoring of external experts as well as appropriate media coverage;
- Events facilitation when and if required;
- Organizational and logistical support for events, etc. including invitation management and appropriate selection of venues, material, tools and methods;
- Implementation of and support to communication, visibility and public relations activities;
- Production of material and content for websites, social media, publications;
- Expert input in the field of communication (internal and external) and public relations, to effectively present approaches and achievements;
- Editing and proofreading of publications produced (e.g. reports, brochures, guidelines, methodologies, lessons learnt etc.);
- Monitoring of media coverage, contact with the press where appropriate;
- (Co-)creation and implementation of monitoring and evaluation (M&E) systems considering applicable standards;
- Input to reports to commissioning parties and donors;
- Support to information, communication, and public relations work of the projects by providing and elaborating results and impact monitoring data and communication;
- Knowledge management and appropriate documentation and dissemination in your areas of responsibility.
- Graduate degree in relevant subjects (bachelor’s or master’s Degree);
- At least 3 years of relevant professional experience in communication, marketing, organizational development, M&E;
- Written and oral fluency in Armenian and English, knowledge of German language is an asset;
- Excellent working knowledge of Microsoft 365, MS Teams.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter (max 1 page), a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan.
GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.