Reporting to the Media and Communication Manager in the capacity of Communication Assistant (CA), the incumbent will be helping with communication and visibility activities of PIN, assisting in storytelling, media campaign creation, media channels maintenance, analyzing media outputs, etc. Under the supervision of Media and Communication Manager, the CA will work closely with relevant departments.
- Draft and edit communications copy (press releases, publications, social media posts), including travel in the regions of Armenia to collect stories and video materials about PIN's work and beneficiaries;
- Help to maintain and update information on the website and social media channels;
- Translate Armenian and English contents;
- Assist in the creation of visual materials (posters, banners, flyers);
- Deal with printing agencies and quality checking;
- Coordinate visibility requirements insurance, both internal and external;
- Collect and monitor media outputs;
- Maintain media calendars and follow up;
- Take photos and archive;
- Perform administrative and technical duties (preparing presentations, making arrangement).
- University degree in PR/ Communications or other relevant field;
- At least 1 year of relevant experience;
- Interest in humanitarian work;
- Highly organized person with attention to details;
- Excellent writing and communication skills in Armenian and English languages;
- Excellent interpersonal skills;
- Technology awareness: demonstrated experience with MS Office, social media skills and designing;
- Ability to prioritize work and multitask efficiently;
- Ability to come up with new ideas;
- Creativity, flexibility, and motivation.
Interested candidates should submit below-mentioned documents via the following link:
- Contacts o 3 three references, including the supervisor in the most recent work assignment.
PIN is running both humanitarian and development projects in Armenia. Humanitarian responses are covering the needs of displaced people of Nagorno-Karabakh with aid distribution, child-friendly spaces, and employment possibilities. Within the development projects, PIN is supporting rural tourism, civil society, vocational education, women and youth empowerment, and job creation in Armenia.