Part-time (possibly 40-60%)
The GIZ Armenia Country Office is seeking a Communication and Visibility Specialist. The GIZ Armenia Country Office is responsible for the service provision to all projects implemented by GIZ in Armenia. The Communication and Visibility Specialist will be in a very responsible position, providing full support to all engagements of the GIZ Armenia Country Office as may be required for the effective and efficient operation regarding communication and visibility. The tasks include the development and implementation of a Visibility and Communication Strategy in line with GIZ Standards.
- Design, develop, and implement a state-of-the-art Visibility and Communication Strategy in line with GIZ Standards;
- Coordinate, implement and support the communication and public relations activities of the project (in close coordination with the network of communication specialist within the projects);
- Develop the interfaces and use a systematic approach for embedding Visibility and Communication across the GIZ Armenia Portfolio;
- Provide expert input in the field of communication (internal and external) and public relations in order to present approaches and achievements in all thematic areas of GIZ;
- Edit and proofread publications produced in all thematic areas of the projects as well as across project (e.g. reports, brochures, guidelines, methodologies, lessons learnt, etc.);
- Conceptualize inputs by external consultants and develop terms of reference, select and coordinate consultants in the field of public relations, communication and M&E and assure quality of their work;
- Responsible for regular consultations with the GIZ Officer responsible for the contract and cooperation on all project activities;
- Design and implement and further develop GIZ Armenia internal communication formats;
- Design and moderate internal events;
- Advise the Country Director and Management Team of GIZ Armenia on Visibility and Communication aspects across the portfolio;
- University degree (at least B.A.) in Communication, Journalism, Marketing, Organizational Development, Business Development or a related field;
- At least 5 years of relevant professional experience in communication, marketing, organization development, M&E;
- Experience in change management communication is an asset;
- Willingness to upskill as required by the tasks to be performed (corresponding measures are agreed with the Line Manager);
- Strong skills in self-motivation, self-organization, critical thinking and priority-setting;
- Strong planning and strategizing skills;
- Very good working knowledge of information technologies, computer applications such as MS Office (in particular Word and Excel, PowerPoint, MS Teams, OneNote, etc.) and design/ layouting programmes and social media;
- Excellent presentation skills with creative approaches and methodological skills;
- Good interpersonal skills and ability to network, liaise and cooperate with other members of the team across hierarchies, across units within GIZ Armenia and GIZ globally;
- Ability to work in an open multicultural environment and demonstrate gender-sensitive and non-discriminatory behavior and attitudes;
- Willingness to explore new working methods with a high sense of responsibility for the project results;
- Ability to communicate design concepts and principles, ideas, and solutions with the team in an inspiring, empathetic and practical manner;
Interested candidates are welcome to send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title ("Communication and Visibility Specialist") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.