The overall responsibility of the incumbent is to design, implement and facilitate all ImpactAim projects communication strategies and plans aimed at increasing the awareness of the projects and its achievements among the target audience, inclusive the integration of web products of ImpactAim into overall communications strategy. Under the overall guidance of UNDP Innovation, Acceleration and SDG Finance portfolio Team Leader and direct supervision of the UNDP ImpactAim Accelerator Lead, the incumbent works to ensure that progress is made in achieving goals and objectives of the project.
- Develop the project’s Public Relations and Communication Strategy if needed refining the UNDP ImpactAIM’s Public Relations and Communication Strategy;
- Follow up the implementation of Project’s Public Relations and Communication Strategy, including developing the ToRs for outsourced services as well as guidance of the relevant service provider companies, experts and other stakeholders. Update the Project’s PR and Communication Strategy, if necessary;
- Monitor media to analyze the effectiveness of the Public Relations and Communications strategy and make necessary tweaks for continuous success of the visibility;
- Develop and manage both the Accelerator#5’s and ImpactAIM’s stakeholder community, by engaging with stakeholders via social media accounts and the website;
- Ensure that the Accelerator program's visibility is properly managed, all interested parties are well-informed about the project activities and goals; the existing social media channels are properly maintained, updated and well-articulated with necessary articles and publications; all necessary knowledge products are developed properly and shared with respective target audiences;
- Develop visual materials to increase projects visibility;
- Manage ImpactAim’s website (regularly update website blog page, project page and events page) and social media accounts (Facebook, Twitter, Medium, YouTube);
- Design, develop and disseminate all outreach materials and activities to advertise the beneficiaries’ products, including outreach folders, fact sheets, blog and social media posts, brochures, website updates, photo essays, video broadcast and print/online media articles;
- Create human stories, that will highlight the successes of the beneficiaries and the project;
- Responsible for organizing public/ online events which, where relevant, are adjusted to COVID-19 rules;
- Lead development of the project’s annual and interim reports, various visibility materials to ensure attractive visual appearances and layout;
- Support UNDP overall communications team with preparing communications materials for social media, print documents and provide other support as requested;
- Serve as the liaison for donor communication in visibility and branding compliance;
- Collect and analyze data on target project areas and deliver to colleagues upon request;
- Provide translation of any materials required for the project.
- Master’s degree in the field of Digital Communications, PR, Journalism, or a related field;
- 2 years (with bachelor’s degree) of relevant experience at national or international level in developing digital media materials and human stories in various formats to target various audiences. Portfolio of social media accounts in relevant contexts;
- Direct experience with online engagement and digital communications;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages, both written and oral; knowledge of Russian language will be an asset;
- Excellent written and oral communication skills.
Cross-Functional Competencies
- Communication: Ability to communicate in a clear, concise and unambiguous manner both through written and verbal communication; to tailor messages and choose communication methods depending on the audience. Ability to manage communications internally and externally, through media, social media and other appropriate channels.
Technical Competencies
- Social Media Management: Ability to represent and promote UNDP brand in virtual communities and networks;
- Media Relations: Ability to develop media relations across all aspects of media work, including relationships with media and preparing media materials, such as messages;
- Social Media: Knowledge of Social media and ability to advice the use of social media for development outcomes;
- Advocacy Strategy and Implementation: Ability to create and implement advocacy strategies which lead to impactful change;
- Relationship Management: Ability to engage with a wide range of public and private partners, build and strengthen working relations, trust and mutual understanding.
Women’s economic participation including through increased productivity employment and entrepreneurship is crucial in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Armenia’s women’s labor force participation is lower than that of men with just over half (51.4%) of women of working age participating in the labor force, compared with 70.6% of men. Deeply rooted structural gender inequalities in Armenia, have resulted in women entrepreneurs (WE) unequal access to infrastructure, productive resources and procurement opportunities, largely limiting their entrepreneurial potential. The development of women entrepreneurship and productive employability in Armenia faces ecosystem-level compound challenges which require complex and non-traditional (innovative) support mechanisms to boost women’s entrepreneurial potential and economic empowerment in Armenia.
To address the above-mentioned challenges UNDP ImpactAIM Accelerator has joined efforts with the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, and the Ministry of Economy to establish the project “Accelerator#5. National Platform for Economic Empowerment of Women”. The project overall goal is: Women benefit from human-centric, SDG-aligned ecosystem level innovative support mechanism established to boost women entrepreneurship and employability in areas of increased productivity labor in Armenia. The Accelerator will be established as an ecosystem-level support mechanism that integrates, boost and utilizes ecosystem capacities (the Government, civil society organizations, private and donor sector players) to provide a harmonized support to women employability and entrepreneurship. In 2022 the Accelerator’s detailed concept will be developed and piloted engaging various stakeholders.