The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Communications and Event Manager (full time, f/m) for the project “Local Empowerment of Actors for Development in Shirak province of Armenia (LEAD4Shirak)”. Under the direct supervision of the Project team leader the incumbent will be responsible for the planning and servicing mobilisation and communication of events, supporting in all public relation matters including social media, as well as provision of administrative support.
This position is based in the project office in Gyumri with frequent trips to Shirak Marz (province) communities.
- Ensure the implementation of the project Communication and Visibility Plan, in compliance with EU and ADA regulations;
- Manage the development of a corporate design, create and plan the communications and visibility activities to support the successful implementation of the project;
- Develop event and conference materials, including press releases, maintain media directory;
- Create and manage the project’s social media accounts ensuring consistency of the materials and regularly updating and promoting the online content;
- Develop media content with the support of the project team for all promotional materials, including fact sheets, success stories, leaflets, brochures, etc.;
- Coordinate and manage all publication activities;
- Develop and maintain relationships with media, organize and ensure media coverage of LEAD4Shirak activities;
- Draft press releases, statements, news summaries and ensure print and electronic media coverage for the events;
- Ensure the proper documentation of all project and project-supported activities including visual media (e.g. photos and videos);
- Maintain information database and photo/video library;
- Support and track communications with external partners;
- Proofread and prepare clean copy documents including correspondence, reports, drafts and emails;
- Support the project team in creating, editing and translating documents and presentations;
- Support the Project Team Leader in the preparation of project reports and deliverables (monthly, quarterly and annual);
- Carry out other relevant duties as required by the Supervisor.
- University degree in public relations, communications, development studies, economics or another relevant field;
- At least 3 years of professional experience in a similar position in an international environment;
- Excellent interpersonal skills; ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office (Word, PowerPoint, Outlook) and social media;
- Excellent written and oral communication skills in English and Armenian; German and/or Russian would be an asset;
- Demonstrated creative thinking, initiative and self-motivation in handling all assigned tasks;
- Availability to travel;
- Sound knowledge of visibility guidelines, communication concepts, techniques and methods;
- Gender and diversity competence, ability to integrate the gender perspective into tasks and activity;
- Good knowledge of modern office procedures;
- Ability to work under pressure and meet deadlines.
The assignment is scheduled to commence on 01 June 2023. Contract duration: 12 months, with the possibility for extension. All applications are due by COB 16 May 2023 CET. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the Cover Letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to: ******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “Communications and Event Manager”.
ADA retains the discretion to re-advertise the vacancy, cancel the recruitment, or offer an appointment with a modified job description or for a different duration. Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for our recruitment process. Please note that in the event of an invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. No phone calls, please.
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on development of Local Empowerment of Actors for Development in Shirak province of Armenia (LEAD4Shirak). The overall objective of the action is to “to promote inclusive and sustainable growth and improved livelihoods of rural population in Shirak marz through support to community-driven local development initiatives and partnerships.” by focusing on the following specific objectives:
Specific Objective 1: A sustainable mechanism for mobilizing local actors for development according to the EU LEADER approach is set up in Shirak marz.
Specific Objective 2: The implementation of community needs-based projects according to the EU LEADER approach has been supported in Shirak marz.
Output 1: The regulatory framework and delivery system for CLLD/LEADER are effective in Shirak marz.
Output 2: At least two representative Local Action Groups (LAGs) have been established and are operational.
Output 3: Local stakeholders in two LAGs have elaborated an inclusive, gender-sensitive and sustainable multi-annual community-driven Local Development Strategy (LDS) and an Implementation Plan (IP) that represents the needs, interests and potentials of the local population.
Output 4: Local economic and social initiatives and innovations have been supported based on the priorities set up in the LDS and according to the grant and support scheme.
Output 5: LAGs and local stakeholders have been involved in lively exchanges, capitalising on the CLLD/LEADER approach and furthering its sustainable anchoring in the institutional fabric of Armenia.
The project worth 4.5 Mio. Euros will be implemented over a period of 48 months. To support the ADC Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (OTC) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Communications and Event Manager for a maximum of 17 months starting in June 2023.