The Children of Armenia Charitable Fund (COAF) is seeking a highly experienced, creative and motivated Communications Specialist responsible for all the communications materials in English language.
- Write, edit, proofread and translate various types of articles on a wide range of topics for the official website coaf.org;
- Update and improve the content at coaf.org, using the website administration tools (WordPress CMS);
- Manage the Organization's social media profiles and presence, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube and additional channels that may be deemed relevant;
- Create shareable content appropriate for specific networks to spread the Company's mission;
- Write press releases and prepare information for the media; create announcements, prepare posters/ presentations' content;
- Connect with influential media outlets and journalists to place stories about company news and other initiatives;
- Track the media coverage and social media discussions on the Organization's activity;
- Explore new ways to engage and identify new social networks; research and develop media contacts;
- Work alongside the Communications Team's other members to help distribute content that educates and entertains the Company's audience and supports its goals;
- Create high-quality and creative visuals, closely collaborating with the photographer, videographer and graphic designer;
- Create different marketing communications materials (brochures, booklets, banners, posters, newsletters);
- Draft speeches and arrange interviews for the management;
- Manage current internal communication channels (newsletters, emails/ memos, announcements).
- Higher education in Communications, Journalism, Marketing, PR or any other relevant field;
- At least 4 years of experience in communications, PR and/ or social media marketing;
- Native speaker of English language; good knowledge of Armenian language is a plus;
- Excellent skills in written and oral communication, story-telling and reporting;
- Detail orientation, strong editing and proofreading skills;
- Creative mindset and out-of-the-box thinking;
- Good team player;
- Good IT skills;
- Digital marketing skills;
- Ability to work effectively under pressure and meet tough deadlines.
- Willingness to travel to rural communities of Armenia, upon need.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and Cover Letter: to ****@****.*** indicating the position title ("Communications Specialist") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.