Part-time employee (75% FTE)
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) as part of International Partnerships Austria is looking for a Community Initiatives Facilitator – Civil Engineer (f/m, locally contracted, part time) for the project “Recovery, Resilience, Development for Syunik (R2D Syunik)”.
The ADA has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on support to the green and inclusive socio-economic development in Syunik. The project is the part of the Team Europe framework Initiative “Targeted Recovery Initiatives for Southern Armenia – Syunik Region” (
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 million will close by the end of 2027. To support the ADA’s Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Community Initiatives Facilitator – Civil Engineer for the project office in Kapan, for a maximum of 23 months, starting in February 2026.
The project envisages the achievement of the following specific objectives.
Specific Objective 2: A sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set up and being implemented in Syunik.
The project envisages the achievement of the following results:
Austria has a long-standing partnership with the Government of Armenia, which has been a priority partner country of technical cooperation since 2012. The ADA is Austria’s federal agency for development cooperation and humanitarian aid. Together with the people in the partner countries, ADA works to improve living conditions in their communities – for example, by providing education and training, by supporting small businesses, or by developing innovative solutions for water supply and agriculture. ADA is committed to reducing poverty, promoting peace and protecting the environment. For better lives and a secure future for all.
Under direct supervision of the Community Infrastructure Expert (the CIE), the incumbent will be responsible for delivery of the results of the Specific Objective 2, including development, implementation and technical supervising public infrastructure rehabilitation initiatives. The Community Initiatives Facilitator will also support necessary data collection and reporting in this respect.
The position will be based in Sisian with frequent trips within the Syunik region and occasional trips to Yerevan.
Specific Duties
- Identify and prioritize community infrastructure development projects following a participatory approach.
- Oversee the planning, preparation and implementation of infrastructure projects.
- Assess the capacity development needs for community infrastructure management and facilitate the provision of the capacity development measures.
- Evaluate the impact of the community infrastructure development activities on community life and welfare-gain of the residents.
- Support the elaboration, development and finalization of bankable (ready for investment) infrastructure projects in Syunik region.
- Regularly monitor the risks and implement respective mitigation measures.
- Draft reports.
- Participate in regular monitoring and controlling of the awarded small-scale Infrastructure projects (SIPs).
- Participate in the review of the regular and final narrative and financial reports related to the SIPs, submitting them for approval and proposing corrective action to the CIE.
- Contribute to narrative, as well as budget and expenditure reports (ADA and EU).
- Support data collection regarding his/her scope of tasks for research, educational and other purposes.
- Carry out any other duties as required by the supervisor.
- University degree in engineering, construction or similar field is a must; post-graduate degree (Master level or higher) is an asset.
- At least 3 years of progressively responsible experience in infrastructure development rehabilitation programmes and projects, preferably in regions; experience with EU or ADA funded projects is considered an asset.
- Profound knowledge of the technical and legal requirements of the preparation and implementation of infrastructure projects.
- Experience in working with local or regional administration structures and facilitating participatory planning and/or implementation of infrastructure projects
- Profound understanding of applicable international and national procurement requirements/ regulations.
- Good written and oral communication/reporting skills in English.
- Full proficiency in Microsoft Office applications.
- Understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards, including cross-cutting issues is highly desirable.
- Ability and willingness to travel and work flexible hours.
- Excellent interpersonal/social and communication skills; ability to work in multinational and multicultural environment.
- Adherence to highest standards of ethics.
- Self-motivation, decisiveness and hands-on mentality.
- Ability to meet tight deadlines.
- Valid driving license (category B) is an asset.
The minimum salary for this position depends on qualification and experience and is based on a part-time employment (75% FTE).
All applications are due by 31 December 2025 Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *********@***.**.** with the subject line “R2D Syunik – Community Initiatives Facilitator/Civil Engineer”.