CARD Foundation is looking for a Consultant/ Expert who will work for “Rural Economic Development - New Economic Opportunities (RED-NEO)” project’s new component entitled “Women Leading in Rural Entrepreneurships” - WoLeRE in Armenia funded by USAID. Within the frames of the mentioned project, it is planned to empower women entrepreneurs in agricultural sector of Armenia. To that end, the hired Consultant/ Expert is expected to work with sector stakeholder and elaborate an action plan for policy improvement to empower women agripreneurships - Objective 2.
The RED-NEO WoLeRE component has the following two objectives:
- Objective 1: Women’s capacity and entry points for rural entrepreneurship enhanced;
- Objective 2: Stakeholders’ capacity and commitment to address insufficient policies, employment practices, cultural, and other barriers to advance women’s economic leadership/ empowerment cultivated.
The activity will assess key factors that impede women’s successful attainment of leadership opportunities and obstacles female-owned businesses face in the agricultural sector. Based on the assessment results, the activity will develop and implement a plan of action to leverage the areas of influence of the GOAM, banking and financing institutions, civil society organizations, donors, and other stakeholders to develop effective policies and practices to advance women’s economic participation and entrepreneurship and to counter gendered stereotypes. The activity will also work to improve access to finance for women including those who are not able to meet collateral requirements, and work with marketing companies to support female entrepreneurs in effectively promoting their products and services.
Responsibilities include, but are not limited to:
- Conduct assessment to identify key factors that impede women’s successful attainment of leadership opportunities and obstacles female-owned businesses face in the agricultural sector;
- Develop an action plan to address the identified key factors in collaboration with Government of Armenia, civil society organizations, donors, and other stakeholders;
- Work with the government of Armenia and other stakeholders as appropriate to improve access to finance for women;
- Create final report based on analysis of required topics.
- At least a master’s degree in Economics, Finance, Management or other relevant fields;
- Expertise interests in entrepreneurship, labor market, gender development, agriculture or other related sphere of Armenia;
- At least 5 years of experience in micro or macroeconomic analysis;
- At least 3 years of experience in analytical report writing;
- Solid background on working in policy making projects;
Interested candidates are requested to send their CV and cover letter to: *******.*********@****.** indicating the position title ("Consultant for Economic Policy Making") in the subject line of the email.