The International Organization for Migration (IOM), the UN Agency for Migration, was established in 1951 and is the leading inter-governmental organization in the field of migration working closely with governmental, intergovernmental, and non-governmental partners. With 175 Member States, eight states holding observer status and offices in over 100 countries, IOM is dedicated to promoting humane and orderly migration for the benefit of all.
IOM has implemented a "Strengthening Armenia's Identity Management System" project in the period of September 2017 to April 2022. The project aimed at delivering technical assistance to government agencies with regards to modern biometric technologies, as well as governance measures related to identity management in the areas linked to the enhancement of issuance of biometric passports. Also, assistance was provided to the Government for the establishment of a system for the issuance of work permits to foreign workers in Armenia that better aligns with the labor market needs of the country while ensuring the competitiveness of the Armenian economy.
IOM Armenia is looking for a local consultant for the evaluation of this project.
Evaluation purpose and objective
The purpose of this ex-post evaluation is to assess the extent to which the project has appropriately responded to the needs of the Government. The evaluation will present lessons learned, available gaps and further opportunities. The findings and recommendations of the evaluation will aim to inform the donor and IOM on the achieved results. The evaluation will primarily aim at providing IOM’s project staff, IOM Development Fund and the Government with findings and recommendations to support the design and successful implementation of similar projects to enhance identity management software.
The specific objective of the evaluation is to assess the relevance of project design and revisions, coherence of the project, the effectiveness and performance of the project, the efficiency of project management and implementation, and the impact and sustainability of the project. The evaluation will also assess efforts to mainstream cross cutting issues during project design and implementation. Methodologies may include, but are not limited to, in-depth interviews, focus group discussions and available report analysis. Pre-and post-training questionnaires have been used to test participants’ gained knowledge, especially through the identity management master class which will also be analyzed.
Evaluation scope
It is expected that the evaluation will cover the entire project cycle from September 2017 to April 2022 as well as all project components. The evaluation will be implemented within three months with a tentative start date of 1 September 2023. The evaluation should provide lessons learned for overall identity management and work permit issuance projects of IOM Armenia and other IOM missions as well as provide improvement ways for future cases.
Evaluation methodology
The evaluation will use the OECD-DAC criteria of relevance, coherence, effectiveness, efficiency, impact, and sustainability of the project and should be measured per IDF requirements of the scoring matrix (
https://developmentfund.iom.int/sites/g/files/tmzbdl141/files/2023-05/Evaluation-Guidelines-for-IOM-Development-Fund-Projects-2023.pdf). Gender aspects of the project should also be taken into consideration during the evaluation.
The mix methodology (quantitative and qualitative) will be used for this evaluation with particular use of the following tools:
- Content analysis of the relevant documents, including the reports prepared by international and local experts;
- Focus Group Discussions (FGDs) with the local employers and Armenian nationals on the operation and functionality of Work Permit and ID Management programs respectively;
- Semi-structured interviews with Government officials, IOM representatives and other relevant stakeholders.