The consultancy role for Fostering Entrepreneurial Ecosystems in Armenia Project provides temporary support (replacement) to the Program Coordinator, focusing to ensure the successful implementation of the project, fostering stakeholder engagement, and strengthening entrepreneurial ecosystems in Armenia. This position involves close coordination with system actors, financial institutions, and government agencies to enhance capital supply, access to finance, and ecosystem development. The consultant will facilitate the alignment of regional activities with the program's broader objectives, ensuring compliance with administrative and risk management standards.
The contract entails a duration of 5 to 6 months, with approximately 100% time involvement, offering attractive working conditions and an opportunity to contribute to meaningful projects within a dynamic team. The consultant will be based in Armenia, with potential travel within the EaP region. HELVETAS will cover travel and accommodation costs in accordance with its internal policies.
The consultant will report directly to the Regional Manager of the Eastern Partnership Hub and regular updates to the program team. The consultant will work closely with the Armenia Country Coordinator for the RECONOMY program, and program strategic backstopping company Agora Global.
The consultant, in coordination with the Regional Manager of the Eastern Partnership Hub, will be responsible for:
Project Implementation and Coordination:
- Lead the overall planning, implementation, and monitoring of project activities in line with the project’s objectives;
- Coordinate closely with project partners for seamless execution;
- Ensure alignment of project initiatives with the identified entry points: Supply of capital, Access to finance, Ecosystem Development, and Regulatory Framework Development;
- Provide backstopping support to the engaged system actors in applying the Market Systems Development (MSD) approach and related tools;
- Coordinate program activities in Armenia with Swedish Embassy and Sida representatives, government, and other critical stakeholders.
Stakeholder Engagement and Capacity Building:
- Support project partners in engagement and relationship-building with relevant stakeholders, including government agencies, financial institutions, business support organizations, and international partners;
- Facilitate collaborations, workshops, and training sessions to strengthen local capacities and foster collaboration among stakeholders;
- Support project partners in advocacy efforts to create an enabling environment for innovation and investment.
Research, Analysis, and Reporting:
- Conduct research and analysis to inform impactful assessments and reporting;
- Support project partners in the Market Systems Analysis implementation;
- Develop reports evaluating project progress, impact, and areas for improvement
- Ensure coordination with other donor-funded development projects and Sida initiatives in EaP countries for potential synergies.