Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS)
The main objective of the consulting services (“the Services”) is to support the restoration of three priority wetland sites in Armenia—Khor Virap Sanctuary, Masrik (Sevan), and the Lori Lakes—through the preparation of detailed restoration designs, environmental and social impact assessments (ESIAs), and provision author’s (follow-on) supervision during the restoration works, to confirm that the works are implemented in accordance with the approved design, provide clarifications as needed, and support quality assurance from a design perspective. The assignment will aim to restore the ecological functions of these wetlands while contributing to improved biodiversity, climate resilience, and community benefits.
To this end, the Consultant will be expected to analyze the ecological, hydrological, and social characteristics of each site, engage closely with relevant stakeholders and local communities, and propose practical and sustainable solutions tailored to the specific needs and potential of each wetland.
The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment are attached to this request for expressions of interest in Annex A. (The full notice, including detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment, is available in the attached file below.)
The Consulting firm must have sufficient resources and capacity to carry out the services.
The Consulting Firm must demonstrate the following:
- At least five (5) years of experience in environmental and ecological design, including preparation of technical documentation and cost estimates for ecosystem restoration, wetland rehabilitation, or similar nature-based solutions;
- Proven experience in wetland restoration, ecological engineering, or integrated water resource management will be considered a strong advantage;
- Demonstrated capacity to provide author’s (follow-on) supervision services for environmentally sensitive or complex landscape/ecosystem restoration projects;
- A minimum of five (5) years of operational experience in ecological or environmental consulting;
- Experience working on internationally funded development projects, including those financed by the World Bank, UN agencies, or other international donors, will be considered an asset;
- Familiarity with Armenia’s environmental, hydrological, and institutional landscape, including design norms, construction standards, and permitting processes, will be considered an advantage;
- Prior engagement with the Government of Armenia or regional/local authorities in environmental or natural resource projects will be considered an asset.
Additional Requirements
To ensure smooth implementation of the tasks detailed in this TOR and the quality of delivered outputs, the interested International Consultants are encouraged to demonstrate access to relevant local expertise and practical field experience, either through in-house capacity located in Armenia, subcontracting arrangements, or partnerships with local companies, organizations and/or individual experts that possess relevant expertise and practical local field experience.
To be eligible for contract award, the consulting firms must have all required certificates and licenses and act in accordance with the national legislation of the Republic of Armenia.
Type of license required: Participation in the development of engineering components of urban development documentation – covering hydraulic engineering and transportation (excluding construction activities and tasks that do not require a construction permit).
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below via e-mail NO later than by July 11, 2025, 18:00.
All eligible Consulting Firms are invited.