Armenian Red Cross Society is looking for a Coordinator of "Integrated Community-Based Home Care Service Provision and Healthy Ageing" Project.
- Responsible for overall coordination of integrated social-health care related activities, including regular business trips to regions of current and potential implemented projects (if necessary);
- Responsible for assessment of existing home care/ health care related activities in the regions;
- Supervise establishment and the work of Community-based Health Care (CHC) Centers;
- Supervise compilation and maintenance of the beneficiary database;
- Supervise the selection of beneficiaries of the CHC Centers;
- Supervise and guide the program staff (including volunteers) involved in the Community-based Integrated Social and Health Care services;
- Support and participate in the process of ARCS branch capacity development in regard to the services to be provided;
- Prepare the narrative reports on activities implemented.
Other Responsibilities:
- Collect the updated statistics and other information related to the activity;
- Participate in the development of ARCS strategy and policy on health and social care;
- Participate in development of materials concerning health and social care issues and other common initiatives with stakeholders;
- Participate in the trainings organized within the framework of the project and share the knowledge gained through workshops/ meetings, etc.;
- Perform other relevant responsibilities, special orders of the department head.
- Higher education in the field of Public Health/ Social Sciences;
- At least 5 years of experience, preferably in the field of public health;
- Experience in management and supervision;
- Experience/ interest in knowledge sharing and training;
- Excellent leadership skills, as well as ability to work in a team;
- Full IT literacy (Windows, MS-Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Email);
- Knowledge and common apprehension of legislation on health and elderly care in Armenia.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV to: ***********@********.** indicating "Project Coordinator'' in the subject line of the email. Please, be aware that only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.
The “Integrated Community-Based Home Care Service Provision and Healthy Ageing” Project aimed at promotion of health, wellbeing and quality of life of elderly, chronically ill and disabled persons through a focus on active ageing and better access to well-functioning integrated medical and social services.
The project strategy is based on the understanding that old people and people with disabilities want to have a dignified life and as much as autonomy as possible by staying at home as long as possible, receiving care and assistance covering their specific and individual needs, being integrated in community life and able to realise their potential and skills, as well as influence their own life and life of their communities.