Full-time (100% workload)
In early 2020, PIN expects to launch a new regional project funded by the European Union entitled "Civil Society Actors as Drivers of Change in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Moldova". The Project aims to increase the accountability and effectiveness of local CSOs, with a focus on grassroots civil society initiatives and new civic actors. Under the supervision of the Head of Programs in Armenia, and in close coordination with the Regional Project Manager based in Tbilisi, the Country Coordinator will oversee the implementation of the Project activities in Armenia and ensure synergies with other civil society development initiatives in the country. The work also includes frequent travels to the regions.
- Lead on the implementation of all Project activities in Armenia according to international best practices and following PIN capacity-building methodology;
- Conduct regular field visits to monitor field activities; provide advisory support to beneficiaries;
- Coordinate the inputs of PIN Armenia colleagues supporting the Project; in particular the Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning (MEAL) Officer, the Media and Communication Officer and the Procurement Coordinator;
- Ensure that M&E data are collected and used in line with the Project results framework and M&E plan;
- Provide timely and high-quality inputs for the reports submitted by the regional Project Manager to donors and PIN headquarters;
- Track Project expenditure through monthly programme review meetings using financial expenditure reports prepared by the finance department;
- Ensure compliance to donor policies, procedures and procurement;
- Represent PIN in fora and events taking place in Armenia related to civil society development and follow trends in the sector;
- Identify opportunities of additional funding or partnerships to maximize the impact and scope of the Project in Armenia;
- Ensure that the Project identifies and retains learning, and that all information is properly documented;
- Perform other job-related duties assigned by the Supervisor.
- At least 3 years of experience in managing/ coordinating projects, preferably in the field of good governance and civil society development;
- Ability to plan own work and manage conflicting priorities;
- Strong critical and analytical thinking and problem-solving skills;
- Excellent communication skills, including ability to prepare written documents/ communications in a concise style;
- Good interpersonal skills and ability to establish and maintain effective working relations with people in a multi-cultural, multi-ethnic environment with sensitivity and respect for diversity;
- Strong sense of integrity and willingness to pass the knowledge to others;
- Fluency in Armenian and English languages (both spoken and written).
- Cover letter (in English language);
- CV (in English language);
The above mentioned should be sent to: **.*******@************.** with a subject heading "Country Coordinator". Incomplete applications will not be considered. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for more details and the interview.