RECONOMY is a regional programme of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) implemented by Helvetas, covering 12 countries in Eastern and Southeastern Europe. The overall goal is to promote income and employment opportunities for women and youth through inclusive and sustainable economic development; the programme applies a Market Systems Development approach. To achieve this goal, the programme supports initiatives in three interrelated areas: improving training and education systems for skills development, development of financial and business services, advocacy for policy and regulatory reforms. The main instruments include a challenge fund that stimulates innovation and private sector engagement, sector-specific MSD initiatives implemented together with partner organisations, and regional knowledge management and learning.
The South Caucasus Regional Manager leads the coordination of activities in the South Caucasus to whom she/ he reports, focusing on the tasks mentioned below. The RECONOMY team is networked and disbursed across the targeted countries, with two other regional managers (leading on coordination of activities in respective sub-regions) and experts leading on cross-cutting themes such as monitoring, knowledge management and learning (KML), communications, environment and climate change, financial manager, etc. for all targeted countries. The Armenia Country Coordinator must be located in Armenia (preferably in Yerevan); familiarity with online collaboration tools is essential and travelling will be moderate.
The Armenia Country Coordinator will be responsible for the following main tasks:
- Provide overall coordination of the programme’s activities in Armenia, as well as assistance to the South Caucasus regional pilot projects’ implementers;
- Supervise and support the work of Implementing Partners in Armenia through regular exchanges;
- Ensure information flow and coordination with Sida and other donor-funded development projects in collaboration with the Knowledge Management, Learning and Communication (KMLC) unit of RECONOMY;
- Provide backstopping support to partners in the application of an MSD approach;
- Ensure proper integration and contribution of the programme’s work and partnerships in Armenia into the programme’s overall efforts on knowledge management and learning;
- Coordinate necessary monitoring activities in Armenia with the programme’s MRM Lead;
- Coordinate necessary activities for knowledge management, learning and communication in Armenia with the programme’s KMLC Leads and in line with the KMLC strategy;
- Conduct continuous research and development in Armenia to identify entry points for systemic interventions and new partnerships in line with the Sida collaboration agreement;
- Ensure synergies and regular updates of information related to the emerging economic and political developments in Armenia and provide advice and intelligence for new entry points;
- Assure compliance of activities with administrative requirements:
a) Monitor compliance of Implementation Partners with rules and processes and coordinate necessary activities with the South Caucasus Regional Manager and Programme Administrative Manager;
b) Plan and co-organize different workshops, events and study trips;
c) Prepare relevant materials for the programme website and Facebook page.
- Academic degree (master or equivalent) in Economics, Development Studies or similar social science;
- Strong communication skills and ability to engage with others through facilitation, presentation, negotiation, networking, etc.;
- Excellent knowledge of Market Systems Development (MSD/M4P approach);
- At least 5 years of experience in development cooperation (focus on economic/ labour market/ private sector development);
- Demonstrated ability to analyse, synthesise, and write up knowledge for wider learning and dissemination purpose;
- Experience in administrative management, overseeing compliance with organisational and donor requirements;
- Experience in managing partnerships and institutional relations, including donors;
- Excellent English language skills in written and spoken word; ideally also knowledge of Russian language.
Complete application including motivation letter and CV should be submitted to: *************@********.*** by the deadline. Please mention the position title ("Country Coordinator Armenia") in the subject line of the email.