The Armenia health team, in collaboration with the Human Development Chief Economist's Office and Primary Health Care Performance Initiative (PHCPI) team, will implement a Health SDI survey in 2021. The SDI will measure service delivery across all levels of primary health care facilities in the country, with a special focus on measuring:
a) Facility characteristics: Do health facilities have the equipment (e.g., medicines, infrastructure, supplies) and resources they need to deliver high-quality care? Are facilities prepared for disasters and pandemics?
b) Provider characteristics: Are health care providers accurately diagnosing and treating common health conditions, adhering to MOH clinical guidelines? Are health care providers present at their facilities during their shifts? Are providers seeing a high number of patients each day? Are they receiving adequate on-the-job training?
c) Patient experience: Are patients receiving the services they need? Do they have high out-of-pocket costs? Are they satisfied with the care they receive?
The objective of the consultancy will be to support the Armenia SDI team in ensuring high-quality data collection, including real-time supervision and follow-up on any errors identified. In addition, the consultant will be responsible for producing a finalized and clean dataset at the facility, provider and patient level. Finally, the consultant will be responsible for producing the Armenia SDI survey report, including related writing, figures and tables.
The consultant will provide oversight and technical guidance during data collection and analysis of the survey, which will be implemented by a survey firm. This section describes the survey; the consultant must serve as an independent advisor to the firm and liaison between the World Bank and firm to ensure that data is reviewed during collection and any errors are addressed. After completion of data collection, the consultant will take the lead in providing initial analysis of the data, including generating statistics, creating figures and writing a report to summarize findings.
The survey instrument is comprised of 3 questionnaires (as described in Table 1 in the attached file) and the consultant will be responsible for understanding the survey details and supervising the collection of information during field work.
In support of this objective, the following tasks/ activities will be undertaken by the consultant:
- Facilitation of communication between the firm's CAPI experts and the WB team in adapting the CAPI tool, eliminating any glitches in the program;
- Ongoing review, in real time if possible, of the data transmissions provided by the firm. The consultant will be responsible for reviewing the data provided by the firm to check for quality, reporting back key messages back to the WB SDI team. The consultant will be responsible for supporting the firm in addressing any quality issues;
- Respond to potential bottlenecks in survey implementation and bring them to the attention of the WB SDI team and the survey firm so that they can be addressed immediately;
- Quality assurance of the final survey dataset produced by the firm, including liaising with the firm staff to implement any relevant changes to the data to ensure quality, and ensuring that the translation of the survey results into English (after data collection is complete) has been completed accurately by the firm;
- Interpretation of the data resulting from the survey, which will be presented in report, presentation, and policy brief form. This includes careful review and quality control of materials produced in Armenian (including but not limited to a report, presentation, and policy brief). The final report will be produced in collaboration with the firm.
The Consultant will be responsible for ensuring that data collection is high quality and that the final report captures the main findings of the survey. Deliverables include:
- Protocol and analysis plan for data review, including key variables and regular checks to be run. The analysis plan should be based on a thorough review of the questionnaire and objectives/ methodology of the survey;
- Frequent reviews of data quality (at least weekly), identification of data quality issues and proposed way forward. Production of weekly data quality reports to share with team;
- Data cleaning and data analysis, including figures and tables for survey report, presentations, and a policy brief;
- Presentations/ materials on survey methodology, data analysis, and other relevant topics;
- Finalized and cleaned datasets at the facility, patient and provider level;
- In collaboration with the survey firm, finalized Armenia SDI Report summarizing the findings of the survey, with appropriate figures, descriptions and analysis.
- Advanced quantitative skills and data literacy (STATA is preferred);
- Experience supporting data quality assurance for CAPI surveys, such as with Kobo Toolbox or Survey Solutions;
- Ability to synthesize complex information effectively;
- Good writing skills and ability to generate clear reports in English language;
- Master's level degree in Health Policy, Health Systems Research, Health Service Organization, Health Care Management, Public Health or equivalent discipline. Ph.D. is preferred;
- At least 8 years of work experience in the health sector and experience working in or with the Armenia health system;
- Knowledge of the Armenian primary health care system is required. Familiarity with primary health care structure and service delivery is strongly preferred;
- Ability to work well in multidisciplinary and multicultural teams;
- Strong organizational skills and attention to detail.
Candidates who fully meet the above requirements are encouraged to submit their CV in English language to Serine Sahakyan at: *********@*********.*** indicating the position title ("Data Analyst") in the subject line of the email.
As part of the broader engagement to support the design of Universal Health Coverage (UHC) reforms in Armenia, the World Bank Group and GAVI, the Vaccine Alliance, have responded to a request by the Ministry of Health (MOH) to provide technical assistance and recommendations for improving the performance of its primary health care (PHC) system and integration of service delivery, with an emphasis on urban areas. This assistance will inform the ongoing response to the COVID-19 pandemic, for which PHC plays a central role.
The MOH has accepted the World Bank Group's proposal of joining the Primary Health Care Performance Initiative (PHCPI). PHCPI is a partnership that aims to bring together country policymakers, health system managers, practitioners, and other development partners to catalyze and accelerate improvements in PHC systems performance through better measurement and knowledge sharing. The PHCPI assessment will be complemented with an evaluation of health system readiness and coordination across providers working in different tiers or settings of the health system.
As part of the overall health system assessment, the MOH has agreed to conduct a Service Delivery Indicator (SDI) survey. These surveys generate nationally representative data on the quality of health services and the experience of patients and health care providers. The surveys generate a platform for social sector accountability and benchmarking of results, within and across countries, and over time. Since the inception of the program in 2010, more than 20 surveys have been completed globally, capturing the health and primary education service delivery experience of over 500 million people. The surveys now extend around the globe: data collection for the first SDI surveys in Latin America (Guatemala), East Asia/ Pacific (Indonesia), and Middle East/ North Africa (Morocco), and Bhutan (South Asia) are currently underway and other surveys in Europe/ Central Asia are being discussed.