Under the direct supervision of the WFP Monitoring and Evaluation Officer, the Data Specialist (Business Support Assistant) will support the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia in household data analyses and big data management. Bringing to the table strong statistical and analytical skills, the incumbent will work closely with the Household Statistics Division and will play an integral role in the sampling, data cleaning, validation, analyses and database management of the Integrated Living Conditions Survey (ILCS) carried out by the Committee, as well as in strengthening the capacity of the Committee relevant staff on food security indicators' composition and analysis. The Data Specialist (Business Support Assistant) will work outside WFP premises and will be based in the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
- Assist in the sampling process of ILCS;
- Participate in the development of interconnected relational databases for data storage;
- Analyse survey data using SPSS, STATA or R;
- Prepare output tables using statistical analysis software (SPSS, STATA or R);
- Assist in the calculation of the nutrition poverty line;
- Manage Computer-assisted personal interviewing (CAPI) system on tablets;
- Redesign data entry program in CAPI system;
- Document the processes;
- Train the Committee's relevant staff on food security indicators' composition and analysis.
- Completion of secondary school education;
- Bachelor's degree in Economics, Statistics, Information Technology, Business Management or other relevant field is desirable.
- At least 4 years of progressively responsible work experience in database management, statistical analyses, visualization and design.
Knowledge and skills:
- Strong analytical skills;
- Ability to analyse and interpret information and draw out key messages;
- Ability to easily grasp and put into action new ideas, concepts and approaches;
- Strong computer and statistical analysis skills;
- Proficiency in MS Office (Word, Excel and PowerPoint);
- Capacity to perform statistical and econometric analyses using statistical, information management and data visualisation software packages and systems (such as SPSS, STATA, R).
- Fluency (level C) in English and Armenian languages; working knowledge (level B) of Russian language is desired.
All qualified candidates who meet the above requirements are encouraged to submit their online application accompanied by an updated Curriculum Vitae (in English language) and UN Personal History (P11) Form (attached below) through WFP e-Recruitment system at the following link:
https://tinyurl.com/UNWFP-App. Qualified female candidates are especially encouraged to apply. Incomplete applications will not be considered. Only short-listed candidates will be notified.