Chemonics International seeks a Data Systems Specialist for the five-year USAID Strategic Communications Support Activity. The Activity will support the Government of Armenia (GOAM) to build effective, streamlined, data-driven, and citizen-centered strategic communications systems, capacity, and practices. Specifically, the Activity will support GOAM in the following three main focus areas: 1) enable the institutional set-up and talent management of the public sector's streamlined strategic communications; 2) ensure the public sector has institutionalized systems and capacity for data-driven information management to inform strategic communications; and 3) foster citizen-centered strategic communications and public outreach.
The Data Systems Specialist will work as a part of the Component 2 team to support the GOAM to develop and institutionalize data-driven, analytical systems to support strategic communications, as well as implement capacity building initiatives with the Armenian government with a focus on data-driven information management. The Data Systems Specialist will work with government stakeholders to design and deploy improved data collection, monitoring, and analysis systems and will build the technical capacity of government communications staff to use these data systems to measure the impact of strategic communication efforts.
Support the USAID Strategic Communications Support Activity, GOAM, and other key stakeholders with the following:
- Support in ensuring database management and optimization, including but not limited to database design, implementation and management to ensure data interoperability, integrity, and security, as well as support with regular maintenance, backups, and recovery procedures as needed;
- Support in ensuring data warehousing and integration, including but not limited to developing required data interoperability frameworks, designing, building, and maintaining APIs, implementing ETL processes;
- Support in ensuring system administration, including but not limited to data systems and applications management and configuration, monitoring system performance, and troubleshooting issues as they arise;
- Support in installing, configuring, and maintaining servers (both physical and virtual) to ensure optimal performance, support in performing regular system updates, patches, and backups, as well as monitoring server performance and troubleshooting issues as needed;
- Provide consultation and guidance regarding the management of user accounts, permissions, and access controls to ensure data security, as well as regarding the implementation of single sign-on (SSO) and multi-factor authentication (MFA) solutions, as well as provide technical support to users for system access and usage issues;
- Consult the GOAM and key stakeholders regarding their disaster recovery plans and procedures, provide guidance to conduct regular backups and restore tests to ensure data availability and implement failover and redundancy solutions to minimize downtime;
- Design interventions to build the technical capacity of government staff to use established data systems, tools, frameworks, and methodologies to inform strategic communications efforts;
- Consult the GOAM and key stakeholders regarding their data systems compliance with relevant regulations and organizational policies, and advise on required security measures;
- Provide consultation and guidance regarding ISO certification requirements as needed;
- Develop technical SoWs (Scope of Work) for individuals and companies, provide technical guidance and supervision;
- Develop user manuals, SOPs, and other relevant documents;
- Document data systems, processes, and procedures comprehensively, where necessary and/or requested, provide training and support to users on data systems and best practices, maintain up-to-date technical documentation and user guides;
- Develop the program’s data systems methodology and toolkit that includes all the areas related to listed job responsibilities;
- Maintain a strong and positive working relationship with clients and partners, such as USAID, GOAM counterparts, CSOs, the private sector, research and analytical firms, think tanks, and academic centers;
- Work closely with the Data Analytics Specialist and the Component 1 and Component 3 teams;
- University degree in computer science, information technology or related field;
- Minimum four (4) years of experience in a similar position in terms of the job tasks and responsibilities with at least three (3) years of database management, data integration, and/or systems administration;
- Proficiency in SQL and experience with database management systems such as MySQL, PostgreSQL, Oracle, or SQL Server, experience with NoSQL databases like MongoDB, Cassandra, Redis, etc. is required;
- Experience of API development and integration is required;
- Strong understanding of operating systems (Windows, Linux/Unix, macOS);
- Experience with server management and virtualization technologies is required (e.g., VMware, Hyper-V, etc.);
- Experience with cloud platforms is required (e.g., AWS, Azure, Google Cloud Platform (GCP), etc.);
- Understanding of cloud services, including compute, storage, and networking;
- Knowledge of security best practices and compliance standards (e.g., GDPR, HIPAA, etc.) is preferred;
- Experience with implementing and managing security measures like firewalls, encryption, and intrusion detection systems is preferred;
- Excellent interpersonal skills in the context of interacting with international and Armenian officials, GOAM representatives at the national and local level, research and analytical firms, and civil society organizations;
- Willingness to learn and implement modern and innovative data systems and platforms for data collection, monitoring, and analysis;
- Demonstrated professional excellence and strong analytical skills;
- Experience working with USAID or other donor-funded programs preferred;
- Demonstrated ability to fully and effectively communicate in English and Armenian, both oral and written, is required.
Please submit your CV or resume to: ************************@*********.*** with the subject line "Attn: Data Systems Specialist Application [Your Name]" no later than August 2, 2024. Applications will be reviewed on a rolling basis. No telephone inquiries, please. Finalists will be contacted.
Chemonics is an equal opportunity/Affirmative Action employer and does not discriminate in its selection and employment practices. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, political affiliation, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, or protected veteran status, genetic information, age, membership in an employee organization, or other non-merit factors.