Global Credit UCO is looking for a Deputy Executive Director. The incumbent will be responsible for the management of core business operations, including lending, product development, marketing, policy development, and application of internal controls.
- Design and implement business strategies, work plans and procedures;
- Organize the processes needed to manage the Company's current operations and projected growth;
- Create the structure and processes necessary to manage the Organization's current activities and its projected growth;
- Establish operating policies consistent with the Executive Director;
- Evaluate the results of overall operations regularly and systematically and report these results to the Chief Executive Officer;
- Carry out supervisory responsibilities in accordance with the Organization's policies and applicable laws.
- Master's degree in Business Administration, Management, Finance, Economics or a related field, or equivalent work experience;
- At least 5 years of experience in comparable positions in terms of responsibility in banking line management role;
- Experience in credit origination and credit risk assessment; experience in consumer lending, and mortgage lending;
- Experience in managing and motivating a large staff;
- Excellent organizational, planning, analytical and problem-solving skills;
- High level of customer service and strong willingness to work in the field;
- Strong business management and negotiation skills;
- Excellent interpersonal, communication and training skills;
- Excellent technical report writing skills and computer literacy;
- Certificate for the Executive Director of the Credit Organization of the Central Bank of Armenia is desired;
- Knowledge of financial functions.
All interested candidates who meet the requirements above and are confident that their background and experience qualify them for this position, should send their most updated CV to: *********@************.** mentioning the position title ("Deputy Executive Director") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.