The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Deputy Team Leader (f/m, locally contracted, full time) for the project “Recovery, Resilience, Development in Syunik (R2D Syunik)”.
Under the direct supervision of the Team Leader (TL), the DTL will be in charge of setting up the M&E (monitoring and evaluation) system, monitoring and the delivery of Output 3, support the TL in day-to-day management of the project, coordinate the TEI works at the technical level and communicate with the wide range of international, national and regional stakeholders of the project. The DTL will also replace the TL during their time of absence to ensure business continuity.
The position will be based in Yerevan, with frequent trips to Syunik (up to 50% of the working time).
Specific Duties:
- Support TL in the setup of the project office (including staff recruitment) and day-to-day project management;
- Develop project M&E system, oversee data collection for Outcomes 1 and 2, manage data collection for Outcome 3;
- Oversee the tasks of the Communication and Events Manager for the delivery of Outcome 3 results;
- Ensure effective coordination between the relevant donor-funded projects operating in Syunik;
- Support development of the project monitoring system, regularly monitor the project environment and implementation progress;
- Develop terms of reference for the external consultancy services, participate in the selection of the service providers, provide overall coordination and monitoring of the experts’ performance;
- Recommend necessary adjustments in project implementation in line with EU and ADA regulations;
- Effectively liaise with government counterparts, as well as with the project stakeholders, beneficiaries, other donors and the public;
- Ensure compliance with ADA’s Environmental, Gender and Social Impact Management (EGSIM) Manual;
- Regularly monitor the risks as well as develop and implement risk mitigation measures;
- Draft regular project reports and coordinate the reporting;
- University degree in Economics, Business and/ or Public Administration, Development Studies or other related fields; post-graduate degree (master level or higher) is an asset;
- At least 7 years of progressively responsible experience in development programmes and projects of similar scope and nature; at least 4 years work experience should be in the economic development sector. Successful experience with EU or ADC funded projects is considered an asset;
- Good understanding of SME and local economic development combined with proven ability of applying these principles;
- Good understanding of project/ programme management cycle (including monitoring and evaluation);
- Experience in infrastructure projects would be an asset;
- Sound understanding of donor procedures and rules applicable to funding received from large institutional donors, preferably with European Union external actions;
- Understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards, including cross-cutting issues, is highly desirable;
- Proven management and leadership skills;
- Excellent written and oral communication/ reporting, representation skills in English and Armenian languages;
- Good knowledge of the issue of climate change in relation to regional development is considered an advantage;
- Ability and willingness to frequently travel within Armenia and work flexible hours;
- Excellent interpersonal/ social and communication skills;
- Adherence to highest standards of ethics;
- Valid driving license (category B) is an asset;
- Self-motivation, decisiveness and hands-on mentality;
- Ability to work in multinational and multicultural environment.
If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to: *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “R2D Syunik - Deputy Team Leader”.
Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for our recruitment process. Please note that in the event of invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. No phone calls or visits, please.
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on support to the green and inclusive socio-economic development in Syunik. The project is the part of the Team Europe framework Initiative “Targeted Recovery Initiatives for Southern Armenia – Syunik Region” (
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 mln will be implemented over a period of 60 months. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Deputy Team Leader (DTL) for a maximum of 57 months, starting in 01 April 2023.
Specific Objective 1: A sustainable mechanism for supporting MSMEs in line with ADA and EU guidelines is set up and being implemented in Syunik region;
Specific Objective 2: Sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set ser up and being implemented in Syunik region;
Output 1.1: Improved access of MSMEs to knowledge, technologies, services, markets and finance;
Output 1.2: Enhanced capacities of entrepreneurs and employees (with a particular focus on empowering disadvantaged groups);
Output 2.1: Sustainable, green community infrastructures are rehabilitated and maintained;
Output 2.2: Bankable community infrastructure projects are prioritized and prepared in the communities;