Description of the assignment context
The DeaLoG Project of the Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions (SALAR), implemented by SALAR International and funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida).
The Project aims to support the government of the Republic of Armenia with decentralisation reforms and strengthening of local self-governments building on a longstanding history of local self-governments in Sweden and on the global cooperation experience, expertise and networks of SALAR International.
The Project is developed in cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) and other government bodies, as well as in consultations with local actors and relevant representative organisations in Armenia.
The overall objective of the Project is to increase political and institutional awareness, commitment, competence and trust among national and local stakeholders to advance decentralisation, manage the change processes and expand local self-government autonomy, responsibilities, capacities and accountability vis-a-vis citizens (women, girls, men and boys).
SALAR International's work in Armenia consists of two areas of support:
1) Institutional framework for decentralisation with focus on political dialogue, advocacy and reform communication to advance evidence-based decentralisation reform
2) Fiscal decentralisation focusing on establishing a consensus about key concepts of fiscal decentralisation among all reform stakeholders, strengthening capacities of the actors at central and local levels on different aspects of management of public finances and fiscal decentralisation, developing models and tools for financing of decentralised functions.
The following strategies are used:
- Strengthening political leadership and local governance reform by providing policy advice and advocacy support to the Ministry of Territorial Administration;
- Awareness raising about the decentralisation, its benefits, the principles of the European Charter of Local Self-Governments and its meaning. providing mentoring, analytical and advisory support to improve capacities of actors on central, regional and local levels. Support to the design and implementation of a more decentralised democratic governance system;
- Supporting the creation and communication of horizontal and vertical cooperation and consultation mechanisms and frameworks between relevant actors in the targeted local government competence areas.
The Project is implemented in phases and its first implementation phase runs from September 2022 till the end of February 2024.
Objective and Scope of Assignment
In the framework of the current assignment, the potential contractor will develop a detailed technical specifications of the interactive online platform on Participative Budgeting for the Ministry of Finance of Armenia. The platform is envisaged to assure access to all data in user-friendly visible interface (using modern data processing and analysing tools like Power BI, etc.), have possibility for online discussions and voting, and for provision of online trainings for registered users, ensuring also compliance with all cyber security requirements of the Government of Armenia. While working the potential contractor will work closely with DeaLoG project representative in the MOF and all relevant staff members of the Ministry.
Requested services
The potential contractor should:
1. Develop detailed technical and functional specifications of the interactive online participation platform of the Ministry, which will be then used by the IT company to design and develop the platform.
2. Support DeaLoG Project in defining the parts of the platform to be developed with support of the Project and elaborate the relevant Terms of Reverence for further tendering.
3. Work closely with all relevant staff members of the Ministry of Finance and support in identifying how the platform will be linked to the existing databases and in designing necessary database formats to be available through the platform.
The platform should satisfy the following criteria: