Full Time (40 hours per week)
The U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) in Yerevan, Armenia is seeking an eligible and qualified applicant for the position of USAID Development Program Specialist. The Program Specialist will be supporting the Democracy and Governance (DG) and Economic Growth (EG) Office’s strategic program portfolio in all phases of project design, budgeting, and implementation. The Incumbent is required to demonstrate a sound knowledge of the Agency’s policies, procedures, and business practices in order to effectively interpret and apply new and existing U.S. Government, Agency and Mission policies and procedures related to the activities falling under the DG and EG Development Objectives. Also, the DPS Incumbent will carry out information gathering, analysis, guidance, problem solving, reporting, learning, adaptive management, document preparation, and other core duties as required of the SPO/ Program Support Division.
- Demonstrated 5-year professional-level experience in international development;
- Expert in discharging the myriad tasks, functions, and responsibilities pertaining to project development and implementation;
- Fluency (level IV) in English language, both written and spoken, in addition to a proven ability to communicate quickly, clearly, and concisely, both orally and in writing including technical reports.
All eligible applicants should follow the link:
https://www.usa.am/announce/usaiddps.pdf for all details and follow the instructions mentioned in the announcement.