The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) as part of International Partnerships Austria is recruiting a Driver (locally contracted, full time, f/m) for the project “EU Green Agriculture in Armenia, Phase II”, EU-GAIA II.
Background and Introduction
The project will be implemented over a period of 36 months. To support the ADA Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO Yerevan) in ensuring the successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Driver for a maximum of 36 months starting in January 2026.
Under the supervision of the EU-GAIA II Team Leader the Driver will be responsible for the safe transportation of the project staff and visitors, as well as the regular maintenance of the office vehicle(s).
This position is based in Yerevan with frequent trips to the project sites.
- Driving Services: Provide transportation for project staff and external visitors within Yerevan and all regions of Armenia, planning routes and adhering to schedules.
- Vehicle Management: Perform day-to-day repair, maintenance, and cleaning of the office vehicle. Maintain a written log of vehicle usage and fuel consumption.
- Administrative & Logistical Support: Deliver and collect mail, documents, and other items. Provide logistical support to the office, including communication with authorities and assistance with customs clearance.
- Safety & Security: Support the Finance Manager and other team members in planning and executing emergency procedures for staff safety. Maintain passenger confidentiality at all times.
- Other Duties: Perform other duties as required by the Team Leader in line with the above-mentioned tasks and relevant to the required qualifications.
- Education: Secondary technical education or equivalent.
- Experience: At least 5 years of professional safe driving experience, preferably within an international project environment, part of which with projects of similar scope and size. Experience with EU/ADA-funded projects is desirable.
- Proficiency in driving vehicles with both manual and automatic gearboxes.
- Experience with 4WD vehicles and the ability to drive under difficult road and weather conditions.
- Basic skills in minor vehicle and equipment repair.
- Familiarity with roads and routes throughout Armenia.
- Good computer skills, including proficiency with Microsoft Word, Excel, and Outlook.
- Good command of English is essential; knowledge of German or Russian is a plus.
Attributes:
- Excellent interpersonal and communication skills.
- Absolute reliability and punctuality.
- Courtesy, tact, and the ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment.
- Demonstrated gender awareness and sensitivity.
- Travel and Flexibility: Capacity to work under pressure and travel up to 60% of the work time. Flexibility to adjust working hours to the actual workload.
- Other: A valid driving license Category B, C is required.
All applications are due by COB 6 January 2026, Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “GAIA II – Driver”.
330,000 - 479,600 AMD gross depending on qualification and experience.