Full Time (40 hours per week; scheduled according to post needs)
The primary responsibility of the Driver/ Mechanic is to provide safe and reliable transportation for staff and volunteers within Armenia and neighboring countries as needed. The Driver ensures that the vehicles are properly maintained and operated according to Peace Corps policy. As part of the General Services Unit, the Driver supports the General Services Manager (GSM) in the areas of procurement, property management and logistics.
Detailed job description available upon email request.
- Secondary school diploma;
- 2 years of driving experience;
- Level 2 English language proficiency and Level 4 Armenia language proficiency according to the Interagency Language Roundtable:
- Valid standard Armenian driver’s license;
- Ability to drive automatic and standard transmission vehicles;
- Knowledge about primary and secondary Armenian roadways;
- Ability to read digital maps;
- Basic working knowledge of vehicle maintenance and mechanics;
- Ability to travel;
- Ability to lift and move supplies and equipment;
- Ability to operate some office equipment: computer, copiers, printers, cameras, cell phone, satellite phone, GPS, etc.
Note: Final offer will be contingent on ability to pass a background check and ability to obtain a B/C/D license.
- Driving experience such as Public Transportation Driver, Courier Services, etc.;
- Working experience with foreigners;
- Russian language skills.
Interested candidates for this position must submit the following documents to: **********@**********.*** :
- Cover Letter in English language that describes your qualifications;
- The names and contact information in English language (phone and email) of at least 3 references who are familiar with your work;
- Copy of valid drivers’ license (B/C/D categories if earned at time of application) or confirmation that the required categories will be reissued before start of employment.
Please, mention the position title ("Driver/ Mechanic") in the subject line of the email.
Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at: 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia.
Please note, incomplete applications will not be considered.
*Please contact the Compay in case you have not received the message below after submission of your electronic application:
5,175,326 AMD per year
The awarding of this contract is contingent upon the availability of US funds. The US government reserves the right to cancel this vacancy announcement prior to awarding any contract.
Peace Corps is committed to gender equality. Women are currently under-represented in this position and female candidates are therefore particularly encouraged to apply.