The Embassy of Sweden in Yerevan is looking for a Driver with administrative/ accounting duties.
- Plan and conduct safe and timely Embassy driving, including maintenance of the Embassy vehicle;
- Assist in the maintenance of the Embassy’s property, including the Residence;
- Perform various office, administrative and practical tasks as identified or requested;
- Under the supervision of the head of mission, manage cash and accounting;
- Handle supplier contracts and local procurement;
- Assist in organizing logistics for high-level visits and other visits.
- Driver’s license and track record of previous safe, accurate and smooth driving;
- Excellent time management, organizational and orientation skills and an ability to work calmly under pressure;
- Fluency in written and spoken Armenian and English languages;
- Ability to initiate and perform maintenance tasks and to supervise maintenance workers;
- Computer skills, including basic office programs, information searching and problem shooting;
- Knowledge of the Armenian tax and accounting system is a plus.
Interested candidates, who meet the requirements for the position, should send application to: **********.*******@***.**. The application should be in English language and include:
- A CV;
- A cover letter describing their interest in the position and how they meet the requirements and competencies for the position, and
- A list of telephone and e-mail contact details for at least 2 reference persons.
Please mention the position title ("Driver with Administrative/ Accounting Duties") in the subject line of the email.
The Embassy actively promotes diversity and has a non-hierarchical organization. We delegate responsibility and encourage own initiatives, creativity and prestige free teamwork. Normal working hours are 09:00-17:30, work during evenings and weekends occurs regularly in connection with the Ambassador’s schedule.
The Embassy will have limited ability to respond to further inquiries about the position at this time. Please note that only short-listed candidates will be contacted for interviews and further steps in the recruitment process.
For further information about the Embassy and its activities, please check the website on
www.swedenabroad.se, the Embassy’s Facebook page and Twitter @SwedeninArmenia.