The measure aims at supporting economic empowerment of women and youth (including
displaced women and youth from NK) in Areni community, through provision of (1) trainings
on tourism/hospitality development with a focus on service provision in HoReCa sphere, (2) English language courses and (3) gender sensitization sessions.
Relevance
Areni community includes 9 villages (Agarakadzor, Aghavnadzor, Areni, Arpi, Gnishik, Yelpin, Khachik, Chiva and Rind villages) located in Vayots Dzor region, which is the smallest region in Armenia. The total population of Areni is 11,412. While it has rich cultural heritage and attractive landscape for tourism development, economic opportunities in the region are limited, particularly for the women and youth. Tourism has the potential to drive economic growth and employment in Areni, therefore with necessary knowledge and skills women and youth can tap into this potential fully.
This measure aims to address these issues by focusing on three key areas: increasing
women’s and youth’s employability in the tourism sector, enhancing English language skills, and promoting gender sensitization. The measure will be implemented in close collaboration with the Ministry of Economy of RA (MOE).
This initiative aligns with the RA Government’s Programme for 2021-2026, where strong
emphasis is placed on the development of tourism sector as a key driver for economic growth. Furthermore, the importance of human capital development is also addressed, underscoring the Government’s recognition of human rights for education and job creation as instrumental forces in fostering sustainable economic growth. The creation of job opportunities for the local youth and women is pivotal in averting the migration flows and fostering socio-economic stability within the community.
The contractor is responsible for providing the following services:
- Developing curricula on hospitality and English language, Gender sensitization
component will be delivered by GIZ expert;
- Developing clear selection criteria and methodology for enrolment of up to 100
participants from the mentioned community;
- Delivering targeted training courses in the selected community for the target groups;
- Establishing partnerships with local educational institutions, potential employers, and
community-based organizations to ensure the sustainability of the intervention;
- Monitoring and reporting.