Scope and objectives of the assessment:
Save the Children is planning an assessment of education and protection needs related to the conflict and displacement crisis both for affected host and refugee like populations. The assessment will focus on educational institutions, including schools, kindergartens and children, including adolescents out of education system. The overarching objectives of this assessment are:
- Identify child protection risks and evaluate the extent to which protection needs of children (both displaced and local) are met;
- Reveal gaps in ensuring protective environment in educational institutions;
- Understand the existing capacities of educational institutions to cope with the increased pressure;
- Understand the barriers that prevent children to access quality education;
- Recommend which interventions should be prioritized, and under which modality in order to ensure access to quality education in protective environment;
- Recommend further actions on advocacy.
This assessment will focus only on Armenia, including Yerevan and Syunik, Armavir, Ararat and Kotayk due to the high number of displaced population and Gegharkunik, Tavush, Vayots Dzor as provinces with close proximity to the border.
Assessment questions:
The main questions the assessment will aim to answer are:
- What are the main protection risks and immediate needs caused by conflict and displacement crisis faced by host and refugee like girls and boys? The answer to this question among other issues should reflect challenges with integration both for displaced and local children, description of the current harmful parenting practices, Covid-19 related risks, GBV issues including early marriage, child labor and gaps in Mine Risk Education;
- What are the psychological (MHPSS) needs of teachers, children and parents/ caregivers and how they are being addressed?
- What are the gaps in available protection services on educational institution level, including staff capacity of identification the needs and providing referrals?
- What are the main educational needs both for displaced and host community children?
- What is the capacity of educational institutions to respond to increased burden? The answer should include a section on conflict sensitive education and capacity to address children with disabilities' educational needs;
- What are the barriers, including finance, preventing children from getting quality education? This answer will include data on out of school children and major reasons/ barriers;
- What are the barriers for integration of children (stress, sense of uncertainty, language, etc). What are the implications of current situation to transition to TVET and higher education?
- What kind of interventions, modalities and partnerships could be envisaged by SC in order to improve access of children to quality education in protective environment?
The data should be disaggregated by location (or urban/ rural settings), displaced/ locals, age group and sex.
Assessment methodology:
It is expected that the assessment methodology will include meetings with a range of stakeholders, and collecting data using qualitative methods. The assessment methodology should be rooted in Save the Children's principle of child participation and use an inclusive, rights-based, and safe approach. Assessment methodology should be gender sensitive in order to ensure specific gender issues are revealed and analyzed.
Locations in Armenia should be selected based on number of displaced population and proximity to the boarder (Yerevan, Armavir, Ararat, Kotayk, Syunik, Gegharkunik, Tavush and Vayots Dzor provinces):
Data collection methods: Secondary data review, qualitative through focus groups discussions and key informant interviews.
Stakeholders to be interviewed:
Educational institution principals (schools, preschool institutions):
- Representatives of MESCS at the national ad province level;
- MLSA CP departments representatives at national and province level.
Focus group discussions to be conducted:
- Children (split will be considered by age and sex as well as displaced/ local);
- Caregivers (split will be considered by sex as well as displaced/ local);
- Educational institution personnel: teachers, administrative and support staff.
Data collection tools to be developed:
- Focus group discussion tool for children;
- Focus group discussion tool for caregivers;
- Focus group discussion tool for teachers and support staff;
- Key Informant Interviews tool for MESCS representatives;
- Key Informant Interviews tool for Educational institution principals;
- Key Informant Interviews tool for MLSA CP departments representatives.
Covid-19 considerations: all protective measures should be taken (use of PPE, physical distancing, limited numbers of respondents, sanitization, etc.).
Save the Children will not provide enumerators to assist with primary data collection.
The company is required to adhere to the Save the Children Child Safeguarding, Data protection and Privacy policies.
Ethical considerations:
The assessment must be guided by the following ethical considerations:
- Child safeguarding – demonstrating the highest standards of behavior towards children;
- Sensitive – to child rights, gender, inclusion and cultural contexts;
- Openness - of information given, to the highest possible degree to all involved parties;
- Confidentiality and data protection - measures will be put in place to protect the identity of all participants and any other information that may put them or others at risk;
- Broad participation - the relevant parties should be involved where possible;
- Reliability and independence - the assessment should be conducted so that findings and conclusions are correct and trustworthy.
It is expected that:
- Data collection methods will be age and gender appropriate;
- Assessment activities will provide a safe, creative space where children feel that their thoughts and ideas are important;
- A risk assessment will be conducted that includes any risks related to children or young people's participation;
- Informed consent will be used where possible.
Intended Audience and Use of the report:
Primary intended audience of the assessment are Save the Children, donors, international and local humanitarian actors involved in the response and Government stakeholders.
Expected deliverables (in English language):
a) An inception report, including:
- Assessment objectives, scope and key evaluation/ research questions;
- Description of the methodology, including design, data collection methods, sampling strategy, data sources, and evaluation matrix against the key questions;
- Data analysis and reporting plan;
- Limitations of assessment;
- Risk assessment and mitigation plan prior to data collection;
- Stakeholder and children communication and engagement plan;
- Key deliverables, responsibilities, and timelines;
- Study protocols (participant recruitment, data security and storage, consent and confidentiality, etc.).
b) Final data collection tools (in English and Armenian languages):
c) Draft assessment report in English language;
d) Final Assessment Report incorporating feedback from consultation on the Draft Report (English and Armenian languages);
e) Child friendly version of the report.
Selection criteria:
- Essential Criteria - Understanding of Requirements and Proposal;
- Capability Criteria - Demonstrated Experience;
- Financial Criteria.
To be considered, the company must have demonstrated skills, expertise and experience in:
- Designing and conducting assessments/ research;
- Conducting research and/ or evaluation in the field of education/ protection;
- Leading research, evaluations or consultancy work in Armenia that is sensitive to the local context and culture, particularly child rights and gender equality;
- Conducting ethical and inclusive research and/ or evaluation involving children and child participatory techniques;
- Conducting ethical and inclusive research and/ or evaluation involving marginalized, deprived and/ or vulnerable groups in culturally appropriate and sensitive ways;
- Managing and coordinating a range of government, non-government, community groups and academic stakeholders;
- Experience conducting research/ evaluation in humanitarian contexts;
- Strong English and Armenian written and verbal skills in communicating technical and/ or complex findings to non-specialist audiences (especially report writing and presentation skills);
- A track record of open, collaborative working with clients.
Interested companies are welcome to send their budget (with their own form), proposal, letter of interest to: **********@*****.*** indicating ("Education/ Protection Needs Assessment") in the subject line of the email.
The salary will be discussed. The following schedule of payments will be made to the consultant using and agreed mode of payment:
- Upon approval of inception report and tools: (30%);
- Upon submission of First Draft Assessment Report: (30%);
- Upon approval of Final Report: (40%).