- Institutional track record on successful delivery of high-level expert advice to banks, governments and/or international organizations in the relevant fields;
b) Description of approach, methodology and work-plan - 40%
c) Qualification of proposed staff - 30%
- Prospective bidders are invited to nominate teams, composition of which from their experience fits the best for the implementation of the Assignment.
Financial Proposal - 30%
- Financial proposals should be submitted with clear indication of: a) daily charge out rates multiplied by number of working days (identified in the RFP), b) total sum for the assignment, and c) containing the statement that all applicable taxes are included.
Submission Requirements:
Technical Proposal comprised from overview of the expertise of the firm, description of approach, methodology and workplan, as well as qualifications of proposed staff should be submitted to: ***********.***@************.** by the deadline. Financial Proposal should be submitted by to: **********.***@************.** by the deadline. The financial proposal should include fee component only, which should be all-inclusive. Type of the contract is lump-sum. Financial proposals should include timeline of payments against deliverables. Services proposed shall be reviewed and evaluated based on completeness and compliance of the Proposal and responsiveness with the requirements of this RFP. The Proposal that complies with all of the requirements meets all the evaluation criteria and offers the best value for money shall be selected and awarded the contract. Any offer that does not meet the requirements shall be rejected.
Please note: “ArmSwissBank” CJSC will not provide feedback on the evaluation process to unsuccessful candidates.
Within its strategy to promote enabling framework for introducing environment resilient practices, the Government of Armenia plans to significantly scale up the utilization level of green finance instruments and to secure a more pro-active participation of the private sector in implementing interventions in climate adaptation and mitigation domains. Within that overall strategy, the Government of Armenia through the Ministry of Environment (Designated National Authority) has requested support of Green Climate Fund (GCF) within the framework of “Readiness and Preparatory Support Programme” to implement comprehensive assessment of the constraints for further expansion of “green finance” practices, mapping of available instruments and to come up with comprehensive set of methodological, awareness raising and capacity building interventions. The Readiness Project will design a Green Finance Roadmap, as key political document outlining current state, existing impediments for green finance development and establishing comprehensive vision for green finance strategy
contributing to implementation of Armenia’s NDCs and Paris Agreement. The Roadmap and further activities aimed at implementation of the activities proposed will benefit from Repository of “Green Finance Instruments” that will be compiled during project execution stage and further handed over to Central Bank for maintenance and updates upon completion of the Project. The main objective of the Readiness Project is to achieve paradigm shift in design and utilization of “green finance” instruments through
incorporating into policies, operational modalities of national banks and non-banking financial institutions the climate-resilient approaches and guidelines, as well as regulatory simplification and introduction of policy incentives for designing respective on-lending facilities. To achieve this objective, interrelated chain of activity clusters, including assessment of baseline, regulatory review and simplification, assessment of best international practices, design of methodological baseline and further capacity building activities will be implemented. The “ArmSwissBank” CJSC one of the leading Armenian banks that also seek accreditation with GCF (under direct access modality) has been awarded the contract for implementation of “Scaling up Green Finance Practices in the Republic of Armenia”
Project.