If you are a responsible specialist, have at least three years of experience in program coordination and higher education (specialization in education will be considered an advantage), and are ready to contribute to the effective implementation of the formal and informal components of COAF English programs, then you can join the Children of Armenia Charitable Fund (COAF) team as a coordinator of English programs.
Your Team
- You will be joining the COAF Village Programs team and will be working under the direct leadership of COAF English Access Afterschool Program Manager.
Your duties will include:
Coordination duties (60 %)
- Work closely with formal and informal COAF English language program managers to ensure communication and coordination between the two components;
- Ensure cooperation with the American University of Armenia for the smooth organization of the training process for the beneficiary teachers;
- Organize the process of developing teachers’ language knowledge and skills;
- Collaborate with the COAF communications team to prepare informative materials for the program.
Content development (20%)
- Conduct teachers’ needs assessment, develop a capacity improvement plan based on findings and implement the plan;
- Organize and coordinate the process of mentoring and co-facilitation of beneficiary teachers, also providing mentoring as needed.
Administrative work (20%)
- Ensure effective cooperation with stakeholders;
- Monitor the timely implementation of the planned actions;
- Participate in the quarterly and final report writing;
- Perform other actions provided by the program.
COAF is expecting your best and requires that:
You Can
- Organize various training sessions for the teachers of the program;
- Establish a partnership with various organizations;
- Work with databases;
- Cooperate with the managers of formal and non-formal components of English programs;
- Perform various coordinating tasks;
- Work effectively under tight deadlines and stressful conditions;
- Manage your time effectively to deliver results on deadlines.
You Know
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills in Armenian and English;
- Interpersonal soft skills;
- G-suite.
You Are
- Compassionate team player;
- Flexible and quick to orient;
- Action taker and a fighter;
- Creative and 'out-of-the-box' thinker;
- Analytical and critical thinker;
- Responsible and accountable;
- Media-literate;
- Lifelong learner.
COAF is waiting for You so take your first step and apply at:
https://shorturl.at/hnpPR You have until the 07th of January 2024 (EOD).
Please note: COAF is a growing nonprofit working within a dynamic system. The COAF team must be agile as COAF grows in scale. COAF is looking for teammates who are resilient and adaptive.
COAF Offers:
- A life-changing work experience;
- A job that you would be passionate about;
- Competitive salary;
- Career development opportunities;
- Positive and creative work environment.
The Children of Armenia Charitable Fund (COAF) is a non-profit, non-governmental organization that employs community-led approaches aimed at improving the quality of life in rural Armenia, with a particular focus on children and youth. COAF's target development areas are education, healthcare, social and economic development. COAF launched its programs in 2004, starting in one village and expanding to 51 villages in Armavir, Aragatsotn, Lori, Gegharkunik, Shirak and Tavush regions. Since 2015, COAF has developed and started implementing a new vision - Smart Initiative. COAF Smart is designed to advance a generation across the rural world through education that will benefit individuals, societies and the environment. COAF Smart will become an exemplary model of development and will be replicated in other regions and communities throughout Armenia. The first COAF Smart Center was inaugurated on 27 May 2018 near the village of Debet, Lori Region, with an outreach to over 150,000 rural residents.