The Office of Evaluation (OED) of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) has launched an evaluation of FAO's programme in the Republic of Armenia. OED is seeking a qualified Consultant to join the evaluation team.
Purpose and Objectives of the evaluation:
This evaluation is part of a series of Country programme evaluations (CPEs) conducted by the Office of Evaluation of FAO. Its main purpose is to contribute to increase the relevance and strengthen the impact of FAO's efforts at the country level. The main objectives of the evaluation are to:
- Evaluate FAO's strategic positioning to assess to what extent FAO's programme meets Armenia' priorities and needs;
- Assess FAO's contributions in the CPF priority areas;
- Identify good practices, and opportunities for improved collaborations and results delivery.
The evaluation will be led by FAO Office of Evaluation, OED. The Consultant will be responsible for the following:
- Review documents concerning FAO's activities in Armenia relating to his/ her areas of expertise;
- Participate in meetings with FAO's stakeholders (including Government, Civil Society and the Private Sector);
- Participate in field missions to selected project sites to meet with local partners and beneficiaries;
- Consolidate information collected and draft sections of the evaluation report.
- Advanced university degree in a relevant discipline (Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Security, Economics, Development Studies, Social Sciences or other);
- At least 7 years of professional experience in agricultural sphere;
- Demonstrated experience in evaluation, in particular, good experience in conducting evaluation analysis and interviews, report writing, or preparation of written contributions to the evaluation report; knowledge of participatory evaluation techniques is strongly desired;
- Excellent working knowledge of English language; fluency in Armenian language.
To apply, please send your CV to: ******.********@***.*** and ******@***.*** , and include a subject line: "VA/FEARM/2019/007 - Armenia CPE". Candidates are requested to attach (or include hyperlinks to) the evaluation reports or other publications, which demonstrate their previous experience in evaluation work.
Compatible daily rate
Candidates should have not been involved in the formulation, implementation or backstopping of FAO's projects in Armenia.
FAO's collaboration with the Republic of Armenia is guided by the priorities set out in the Country Programming Framework (CPF), a document jointly developed by FAO and the Government. The current CPF, covering the period 2016-2020, identifies following priority areas:
- Sustainable use of natural resources, disaster risk reduction and management;
- Animal health, plant protection and food safety and quality;
- Food and nutrition security and poverty reduction.