British Council Armenia is looking for an Exams Partnership and Business Development Manager. The overall purpose of the position is to provide leadership and contribute to the growth of the Armenia Examinations business through (a) developing the country business plan, managing relations, sales and marketing of Aptis, IELTS and a range of professional and educational exams in order to develop a self-sustainable exams operation in Armenia; and (b) planning and delivering required financial, impact and quality targets, in accordance with country, regional, Strategic Business Unit (SBU) and Quality and Compliance Assessment (QCA) priorities plans and standards. The post provides business and operational leadership to the E&E team. The post holder will work closely with the regional Director Teaching and Exams, local British Council team and Country Director towards exploiting various business development opportunities and working to country specific strategies and targets. In cooperation with the local and regional Marketing and Communications team, the post holder will lead on the management of customer service excellence for the British Council examinations operation in country. As a member of the British Council Armenia management team, the post is expected to contribute to the country strategy development.
Exams Strategy, Planning and Business Development
- Lead on the delivery, monitoring and reporting of annual business plan for Exams in Armenia, to ensure the business achieves the growth, margin and quality targets defined through the country plan;
- Lead on the development of high quality, competitive and customer/ market-focused E&E bids and proposals which contribute to the E&E business growth and impact;
- Ensure local business development initiatives are based on high quality content, accurate costing, sound commercial/ contractual terms, appropriate risk mitigation measures and are aligned to corporate priorities and plans;
Leadership and Management
- Develop, motivate and manage the performance of the E&E Team, to ensure it creates the right climate for the country operation to succeed;
- Articulate a clear and compelling vision for the E&E business in Armenia, to ensure that all staff have clarity about medium-term strategy and long-term direction, and are committed to achieving a set of shared goals;
- Lead on the development of permanent and outsourced workforce planning for E&E team, ensuring that the British Council has the right staff with the requisite skills necessary to deliver corporate objectives;
- Ensure that all aspects of business activities comply with the British Council codes of practice, industry regulations and policies, including but not limited to its policies for Child Protection, Equality, Diversity and Inclusion, Environment and the brand guidelines.
Operational Management
- Responsible for overseeing the day-to-day operations of the country exams operation;
- Monitor and review the performance against plan of the E&E team, suggest remedial action where necessary to ensure achievement of agreed targets;
- Responsible for day-to-day financial and budget management in line with corporate standards (income recognition, internal and local income reconciliation, debt management, cash flow statements);
- Provide monthly commentary on performance of the E&E business through the revision of Management Information Pack to enable effective decision-making at country level.
Risk and Compliance
- Accountable for leading on the operational delivery to all corporate standards, including QCA/ audit/ IELTS audit as well as externally driven client requirements;
- Regularly evaluate a range of geo-political, commercial and operational risks in country and make changes to business plans and/ or resourcing, as necessary, to optimise performance/ mitigate potential difficulties.
Market Building and Brand Positioning
- Track and monitor a range of market and competitor data, to inform the development of new products, services, client groups and ways of working that will maintain the Council's competitive edge;
- Deliver the marketing strategy for Armenia E&E business and ensure its effective implementation to build brand consistency, quality and visibility across multiple markets;
- Accountable for delivering the Armenia business plan (financial and non-financial targets as well as marketing plans and projects linked to regional strategy) and for high standards of quality control in financial compliance, quality, reporting if exams service.
Relationship and Stakeholder Management
- Build and maintain excellent relationships with internal partners and stakeholders, to ensure effective, integrated and joined-up delivery of agreed business objectives;
- Hold responsibility for leadership of the Armenia E&E team and hold them to account to deliver the business and the E&E portfolio as per agreed business plans and financial and non-financial targets as well as delivery standards.
- Education: degree level qualification; business, management, marketing or related qualification or equivalent experience is highly desirable, and preference will be given to candidates meeting the desirable requirements along with the mandatory requirement;
- Work experience: at least 3 years of experience in business and partnership development as well as management of external relationships and partnerships;
- Language requirements: native speaker of Armenian language; fluent knowledge of written and spoken English language (minimum C1 level) should be supported by Aptis or an internationally recognised English test (IELTS or similar). If the candidate meets all the essential requirements but doesn't have an English language certificate, an Aptis test will be carried out free of charge for such candidates after shortlisting. It should be noted, however, that certificates will not be granted in such cases. The results of the test will be used for the internal selection purposes only.
Interested candidates are welcome to fill in the online application form at:
https://www.britishcouncil.am/en/about/jobs/exams-partnership-manager, referring to the Role Profile and the British Council Behaviour Dictionary attached at the bottom of the page. If shortlisted, the applicant will be invited for an interview. Please note that only shortlisted candidates will be notified. All queries related to the job vacancy should be sent to: ****@**************.** . Please refrain from phone calls and sending CVs.
767,300 AMD (Gross)
Applicants must have the right to work in Armenia and at least 3 years of experience in business and partnership development as well as management of external relationships and partnerships.
The British Council is committed to a policy of equality, diversity and inclusion and is keen to reflect the UK diversity principles and approaches at every level within the organisation. We welcome applications from all sections of the community. People with disability will be guaranteed an interview should they meet all the main job requirements, as highlighted in the role profile.
The British Council believes that all children have potential and that every child matter - everywhere in the world. The British Council affirms the position that all children have the right to be protected from all forms of abuse as set out in article 19, UNCRC 1989.