GIZ is seeking to employ an Expert for Communication, Visibility, Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) to be employed by two projects:
a) "Environmental Protection of Lake Sevan" (EU4Sevan);
b) "Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia" (EU-ITTD).
The working time will be split between the two projects by 50% each. The tasks include implementation of the projects visibility and communication strategy and the development and implementation of a monitoring and evaluation system for both projects.
- Coordinate, implement and support the communication and public relations activities of the projects (in close coordination with the environmental campaigns advisor);
- Develop the interface and use of the results-based M&E system according to the guidelines of the commissioning parties;
- Provide expert input in the field of communication (internal and external) and public relations in order to present approaches and achievements in all thematic areas of the project;
- Edit and proofread publications produced in all thematic areas of the projects (e.g. reports, brochures, guidelines, methodologies, lessons learnt, etc.);
- Monitor the media coverage of project activities;
- Conceptualise inputs by external consultants and develop terms of reference, select and coordinate consultants in the field of public relations, communication and M&E and assuring the quality of their work;
- Build and maintain relationships with journalists, bloggers, investors and customer audiences that will help position and advance the work;
- Develop a project brand to support the visibility and dissemination of project contents and results;
- Maintain a good flow of communication and information between all involved institutions and counterparts and GIZ;
- Liaise and consult with other GIZ projects for mutual learning and standards;
- Perform regular consultations with the GIZ Officer responsible for the contract and cooperation on all project activities;
- Contribute innovation and knowledge management;
- Perform other duties and tasks at the request of Management.
- At least B.A. degree in Communication, Journalism, Marketing, Environment or a related field;
- At least 5 years of relevant professional experience in communication, marketing, M&E;
- Strong skills in self-motivation, self-organisation, thinking for oneself and priority-setting;
- Ability to work independently as well as in a team;
- Ability to take responsibility and deliver high quality (also under pressure) ensuring reliability and confidence;
- Strong writing skills;
- Very good working knowledge of information and telecommunication technologies (related software, phone, fax, email and Internet), computer applications, such as MS Office and design/ layouting programmes and social media;
- Excellent presentation skills with creative approaches;
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages, both written and spoken;
- Knowledge of German language is an asset;
- Willingness to travel abroad and to upskill as required by the tasks to be performed (corresponding measures are agreed with the Team Leader);
- Good interpersonal skills and ability to liaise and cooperate with other members of the team;
- Ability to work in a multicultural environment and demonstrate gender-sensitive and non-discriminatory behavior and attitudes.
- Proactive and enthusiastic, people-driven communication style;
- Creative and innovative out-of-the-box thinking;
- Excellent analytical, communication, and problem-solving skills;
- Good network in the media sector is an asset;
- Willingness to apply agile working methods with a high sense of responsibility for the project results;
- Communicating design concepts and principles, ideas, and solutions with the team in an empathetic and practical manner;
- A sample work product is desired as part of the application.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title ("Expert for Communication, Visibility, Monitoring and Evaluation for EU4Sevan/ EU-ITTD") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) is an international cooperation enterprise for sustainable development with worldwide operations. It provides viable, forward-looking solutions for political, ecological and social development in a globalized world. GIZ promotes complex reforms and change processes, often working under difficult conditions.
EU4Sevan – Environmental Protection of Lake Sevan
The EU4Sevan project is part of the "South Caucasus Environmental Programme" that aims to improve the management of natural resources and the conservation of ecosystem services for sustainable development in rural areas. The new EU component in Armenia focuses on the protection of Lake Sevan, the largest freshwater lake in the Caucasus, and is implemented jointly with UNDP Armenia under a Multi Partner Contribution Agreement. The Project is based on the approach of integrated water resources management and creates scalable solutions at local level as well as better conditions for major infrastructure investments in the future. The government partner for the EU project in Armenia is the Ministry of Environment and subordinated bodies. For more information,please visit:
EU-Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia
The "Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia" (EU-ITTD) project started in November 2019 and will run until April 2023. It is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is being implemented by German Development Cooperation GIZ under the umbrella of the Private Sector Development and TVET South Caucasus Programme. EU-ITTD is part of the EU4Business initiative (
www.eu4business.eu) of the European Union. The Project has an overall objective to ensure shared and balanced inclusive growth in tourism and innovative industries. For more information,please visit: