Checchi and Company Consulting, an international development firm based in the United States, is implementing the USAID-funded Armenia Integrity Project. The purpose of the Integrity Project is to reduce opportunities for corruption and reinforce public demand for improved governance and accountability in Armenia by strengthening corruption prevention institutions and integrity systems, supporting the implementation of specific legal-regulatory measures for corruption prevention, and facilitating a collective action approach to hold local entities engaged in corruption prevention mutually accountable.
Checchi is seeking qualified experts for the position of Expert on Development of Electronic Platform for Declarations of Assets, Incomes, Expenditures and Interests to assist the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) with identifying a qualified IT vendor to develop an electronic platform for declarations of assets as well as provide analysis of feasibility for planned future work in development of a political party finance registry which would be developed by the CPC.
The Expert will work in close cooperation with the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) and support CPC to analyze IT vendor bids, identify risks and develop clarification questions as the CPC develops an Electronic Platform for Declarations of Assets, Incomes, Expenditures and Interests. Also, the expert will assist with any other enquiries related to the technical aspects of the system development.
- Review technical solutions received by the beneficiary as proposal and provide expert opinion on the matter of conformity of these specifications to the initial requirements imposed by the beneficiary;
- Provide expert opinion on conformity of technical solutions/ programming languages for the purpose of the specific project;
- Outline advantages and disadvantages of overall or specific technical solutions proposed;
- Provide expertise on possible risk mitigation options for specific technical solutions, which would ensure full consistence of the solution with the requirements imposed by the beneficiary in the ToR.
- Recommendation report with analysis of the five vendor bids related to the CPC procurement of an electronic system for asset declarations clearly identifying the advantages and disadvantages of each vendor bid;
- List of proposed clarification questions to the five bidders to further elaborate on their proposals.
- At least 5 years of proven experience as a software architect;
- 7-10 years of experience designing and implementing software applications as a full stack developer;
- Experience working on large-scale software projects;
- Experience designing secure software systems based upon industry-specific specifications;
- Demonstrated knowledge of web applications, cybersecurity, and open source technologies;
- MSc/ MA in computer science, engineering, or relevant field;
- Experience in software development and coding in various languages (C#, Python, .NET, Java, PHP, etc.);
- Familiarity with HTML/ CSS, JavaScript and UI/ UX design;
- Excellent knowledge of software and application design and architecture;
- Understanding of software quality assurance principles;
- Professional certification in Java and/ or other programming languages is desirable.
To apply, please submit a brief cover letter and resume to: ... by the mentioned deadline.