The specific objective of this assignment is to provide technical assistance to support the development and improvement of IT-based solutions in the justice system in the context of Armenian cooperation with the EU in the framework of the CEPA Agreement. Please check the ToR attached to the announcement for more details.
The Expert on Information Technology will provide the following services:
- Develop and improve technology tools for courts allowing for automated generation of documents, including amongst other judicial acts and letters;
- Develop a modern human resources management tool for the courts;
- Manage programming of technology tools by service providers;
- Support other Project activities.
Outputs
The outputs delivered by the MTE shall be as follows:
- Technology tools for document generation;
- Management tool for human resource management;
- Other support on demand, in close consultation with the Team Leader.
- University degree in Information Systems, Computer Science, Management, Business Administration or other relevant field;
- At least 5 years of working experience with information technology;
- At least 3 years of experience with development of information technology systems for document and human resource management;
- Previous experience from working on international projects would be an advantage;
- Excellent analytical, interpersonal and communication skills;
- Proficiency in the English and Armenian languages;
- Computer literacy (MS Office applications).
Candidates interested in participating in the tender procedure are encouraged to send their letter of interest to: *******@************.** by the deadline. The email must refer to the assignment title and enclosures must include a motivation letter and a CV preferably in the EuropeAid format. References must be available upon request.
Candidates will be evaluated against the requested qualifications (see above) and a shortlist will be drawn up. Out of the shortlisted candidates, only the three ones with the highest fulfilment of criteria will be invited to hand in their offer and participate in an online interview to present their offers. The final selection will be based on the requested qualifications and the interview. For more information, please contact the Team Leader at: ********@************.** .
The overall objective of the Consolidation of the Justice System in Armenia Project (hereinafter: the Project) is to enhance the quality of justice. Through the Project, the justice system will be improved to meet the quality requirements of independence, efficiency, integrity, accountability and transparency in line with the priorities of CEPA and EU best practices.