Democracy International (DI) is implementing the USAID-funded Protection, Inclusion and Empowerment activity, which aims to support disadvantaged and marginalized populations in Armenia through needed legal/regulatory framework changes, improved services, and intensified cooperation between the government and non-governmental actors to address the needs of vulnerable populations. It will do so through five interrelated components: 1.) inclusion, protection and empowerment policy and legislative reform, 2.) improved inclusion, protection, empowerment services for vulnerable and marginalized groups, 3.) enhanced protection and inclusion of those affected by instability and violent hostilities/conflict, 4.) outreach, communications, research regarding social sector policy and services, and 5.) adaptive social protection to address the impacts of global or domestic crises. As part of this effort, DI is supporting the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia (MLSA) to map and assess the service delivery value chain to understand the types of social services available to domestic violence (DV) victims as well as uses a systems approach to working with MLSA on legislative reform that will affect victims of GBV. DI is planning to support in the frames of legal acts particularly in amendments to Government Decree N333 of 2019 that establishes the procedures to provide financial assistance to victims of domestic violence.
To effectively support the MLSA in assessing financial assistance provided to DV victims as well as draft a Government Decree on the financial assistance to DV victims, DI seeks to hire experts with a diverse set of skills and knowledge. The role of the experts is to analyze the existing social services, in particular financial assistance, given to DV victims and make amendments in the Government Decree N333 to address gaps or ineffectiveness in the current system and enhance financial assistance provision to DV victims. Specific positions to fill include:
- Social Protection and Services Expert (1)
- Legal expert (1)
- Gender equality and Inclusion Expert (1)
- Budgeting expert (1)
- Assess the process of social service, in particular financial assistance delivered to the victims of domestic violence identifying areas for improvement in the existing system of service provision and legal structures;
- Propose amendments to strengthen and support financial assistance service system for victims of domestic violence;
- Design effective financial assistance criteria determining the eligibility of DV victims for the financial assistance;
- Evaluate the financial feasibility and sustainability of proposed amendments;
- Work in collaboration with other experts to ensure a comprehensive and integrated approach to the assessment and legal act drafting tasks;
- Prepare an assessment report with the main findings and recommendations to MLSA on the financial assistance provision to DV victims in Armenian;
- Draft a legal act making amendments to the Government Decree N333 on the financial assistance for DV victims;
- Prepare presentations and conduct stakeholder discussions.
- Report in Armenian analyzing the current process of delivering financial assistance to the victims of DV, including findings on the gaps within the existing legal structures and practices, and recommendations to MLSA proposing amendments to the Government Decree N333 on financial assistance for victims of DV;
- Draft Government Decree making amendments to the Government Decree N333 of 2019.
- 3 years of experience is in the area of social protection and social services with a focus on DV victims social services;
- Proven expertise in consulting state and non-state agencies in the area of gender-based violence;
- Strong knowledge of the regulations, legal procedures and structures regulating the area of gender equality and domestic violence issues in Armenia;
- Strong knowledge of the Armenian social service system in particular services for DV victims;
- Experience working with vulnerable and marginalized groups in Armenia preferred;
- Demonstrated experience in conducting analytical research, reporting, and research coordination;
- Advanced degree in relevant field such as gender equality studies, law, social protection, sociology, public policy.
Interested candidates should email a cover letter explaining why they are the most interested candidate, their resume, and requested daily rate to Ani Avanesyan, Inclusion Assistant at: **********@**********************.*** with the subject line "Financial assistance to DV victims legal changes experts". DI will only consider applications submitted by February 6, 2024.