Output 1.1: Capacity of 3 centers strengthened for provision of supplementary education
Output 1.2: 650 young people and adults (women) improved their marketable skills, employability and economic activity
Output 1.3: 1,110 school age children and their families improved personal development
Output 2.1: 90 targeted youth has increased transversal skills and are informed about civic activism, human rights, equality and citizenship
Output 2.2: 18 micro grants provided to youth for civic engagement and awareness raising
The project operates at the background of a challenging and specific context that Armenia represents. ART worked in realities of aftermaths of a 44-day war over Nagorno-Karabakh in September 2020, military attack on Armenia in September 2022 and arrival of almost entire population of Nagorno Karabakh mor than 101, 000 people in September 2023 after military attack by Azerbaijan in the fear of ethnic cleansing. The continuous emergencies and humanitarian crisis following them seriously affected all aspects of life in Armenia including work of civil society organizations. ART and its partners, social centres have been responsive to the emergencies and continued their work maintaining along with routine social and educational activities, delivery of emergency/relief aid and early recovery support to war affected and refugees.
Both, the international and the national evaluator must have:
- Experience in project evaluation; designing, conducting and leading evaluations, applying qualitative and quantitative evaluation methods. Experience related to institutional evaluations will be an advantage;
- Extensive knowledge of community development, capacity-building and clear understanding of church-related development and diaconal work;
- University qualification in development, social work or other associated field of study, strong interpersonal skills, listening skills, be strong analytical thinker, proven extensive experience in development project evaluations;
- Fluency in English and have excellent analytical and strong report writing skills, for the national evaluator fluency in Armenian;
- Sound knowledge of social problems in Armenia and related development work (for national evaluator).
In response to the ToR call, qualified candidates are invited to submit applications containing following documents.
- CV including two references,
- Technical/specific offer, containing the outline of the planned evaluation process and explaining and justifying the methods to be used and specifying how relevant cross-cutting issues will be taken into consideration,
- Financial proposal, containing complete cost estimate with all fees and ancillary costs to be incurred, such as travel and local transport, accommodation, taxes and costs of meeting/s in the scope of evaluation, etc.
Applicants should submit their applications either as a team of national and international evaluators or individually by November 10 (17:00 Yerevan time) to Armenia Round Table Foundation e-mail: ****@**************.**, indicating on the subject line "ART project external evaluation".
All applicants will be notified.
Award criteria:
Quality of the technical proposal 35%, qualification of the evaluators 30%, price 35%.
Please find all the details regarding this open tender in the TOR file attached below the announcement.
For External Evaluation of Armenia Round Table Project “Sustainable and participatory community development in Armenia, continuation” (E-ARM-2022-0303) World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation (hereinafter ART) is seeking evaluators to undertake external evaluation of ART “Sustainable and participatory community 5development in Armenia, continuation” project 2023–2025.