ASB Georgia is seeking qualified international individuals or organizations to plan and facilitate a full-scale exercise (FSE) for the Armenian Emergency Medical Team (EMT) within the “Stronger Together - Cooperative Action to Respond to Cross-border Emergencies” project funded by the Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (DG-ECHO).
Background information
Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) is one of the biggest and oldest German aid and welfare organization with more than one million members. Since its foundation in 1888, ASB has acted as a politically and denominationally independent association. With its first international mission in 1921, the area of foreign aid became an integral part of the organization. Currently, ASB has 11 foreign offices and is implementing programs in more than 20 countries. ASB, through its officially registered country office in Georgia, implemented several EU, German, and US government-funded projects related to inclusive disaster risk reduction, provision of social services, improvement of economic and livelihood conditions, resocialization of persons in conflict with the law, confidence building, as well as humanitarian assistance to IDPs, conflict-affected population, and other vulnerable groups, etc.
Starting from February 1, 2021, ASB is implementing the project “Stronger Together - Cooperative Action to Respond to Cross-border Emergencies” funded by the Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations (DG-ECHO). The overall objective of the action is to enhance the disaster risk management system with special focus on health emergencies in Armenia and Georgia through capacity building and establishing cross-border cooperation mechanisms.
Description of the position
The facilitator will be requested to plan and lead a 2-day FSE for Armenian EMT (Type 1, fixed). The exercise will serve to practice emergency response mechanisms and SOPs, including health emergencies. On the second day, the results of the full-scale exercise will be analyzed, and the respective feedback will be shared and discussed with EMT members for further consideration. The FSE will be conducted in Armenia in November-December 2025.
Roles and Responsibilities
The Facilitator will have the overall responsibility for planning of all stages of FSE in Armenia in ongoing consultation with Armenian EMT representatives and the ASB Staff. The FSE will be coordinated and carried out by the hired facilitator in accordance with the initially prepared and agreed agenda and timeline.
More specifically, the selected candidate will: