The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) is a non-executive, non-armed civilian Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) Mission. EUMA will observe and report on the security situation along the Armenian side of the international border with Azerbaijan. It will contribute to human security in conflict-affected areas in Armenia and contribute to build confidence between Armenia and Azerbaijan populations.
The European Union Mission in Armenia (EUMA) offers 9 posts in the Security and Duty of Care, Operations Department and Mission Support Department. EUMA offers working opportunity in an international environment with a professional atmosphere. It is full time work, in a multicultural environment.
The Facilities Management Assistant reports to the Facilities Management Officer.
- To provide administrative and executive support to the Facilities Management (FM) Officer and the Head of Logistics with the ability to perform daily facility management tasks independently or with minimum supervision, in line with Standard Operating Procedures (SOP);
- To maintain contacts with local external counterparts in order to perform all FM tasks;
- To follow up on all maintenance cleaning and pest control activities within the mission premises;
- To identify cost-saving procedures and contract management initiatives for all mission facilities;
- To assist in coordinating and managing all resources provided to clean and maintain all mission facilities, ensuring that safety and hygienic standards are met;
- To translate job-related documents from local languages to English and vice versa;
- To deal with information with confidentiality and discretion;
- To identify and report on lessons learned and best practices within the respective area of responsibility;
- To contribute and ensure timely reporting on activities within the respective area of responsibility;
- To take account of gender equality and human rights aspects in the execution of tasks;
- To keep track, register and archive all documentation generated at all stages of different tasks;
- To undertake any other related tasks as requested by the Line Manager(s).
- Successful completion of a minimum level of Upper Secondary Education attested by a graduation diploma (the qualification should be in any of the fields of Engineering, Logistics, Administration, or other related field);
- After having obtained the graduation diploma, a minimum of 3 (three) years of proven and full-time experience in the relevant field of work;
- Be in possession of a valid driving license category B.
- To be available to participate in field duty trips across the Mission area;
- Flexibility in the execution of tasks and ability to work independently;
- Ability to perform under stress and in difficult circumstances;
- Excellent administration and organisational skills;
- Professional experience in an EU and/or International environment;
- Experience working in an intercultural environment with respect to diversity;
- Fluency in Russian language;
- Experience in Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) programs;
- Knowledge and experience in the implementation of financial regulations and rules, as well as accounting policies and practices.
- Have a strong sense of initiative, responsibility and autonomy;
- Ability to build productive and cooperative working relationships with other staff members;
- Ability to work methodically, accurately and with attention to details as well as to tight deadlines;
- Ability to deliver work on time and to agreed standards, even under pressure;
- Used to work on a multitude of activities at the same time and with limited supervision;
- Punctuality, commitment to quality, attention to detail, willingness to work flexible working hours and still deal helpfully and courteously with all contacts.