The incumbent will operate under the overall supervision of Regional Programme Leader/ FAO Representative in Armenia and supervision of the Programme/ Operations Officer and the Budget Holder (BH), the technical supervision of the Lead Technical Officer (LTO) of the project and the direct supervision of the National Project Manager. The Vacancy is for the Lori and Tavush regions of Armenia.
- Support the Agribusiness National Specialist on the implementation of developed road map on the formation of the agro-producers' associations (formal and non-formal groups) in LAG area under the LAG umbrellas;
- Support the identification of the most active existing agricultural cooperatives, agro producers associations and groups in LAG area under the LAG umbrellas and produce a report on their current practices, short description of their main activities and organizational (non-formal management) structure. The report should include a critical analysis on their strengths and weaknesses as part of a SWOT analysis;
- Carry out classification and description of the different farmers’ groups (by LAG areas, agricultural practices, equipment owned, etc.) in order to create connections and develop cooperation among existing organizations and non-formal groups. Create, manage, and maintain accurate database and professional relationship of/ with all partners;
- In cooperation with the project team, contribute to the organization of awareness-raising events and meetings with interested beneficiaries in the LAG area to present and discuss the prospective value chains for agro-producers’ associations and the relevant business models;
- In cooperation with the project team, contribute to the organization of capacity-building sessions with the interested groups on business planning, cost-benefit analysis, financial management, grant applications, etc.;
- Map the major donor activity, governmental programs, micro credits (type of intervention, locations, funding amounts, partner type etc.) in agriculture and livelihoods in LAG area under the LAG umbrellas;
- Identify new innovative agricultural approaches and practices, input supply chains, introduce them to the agro-producers’ associations (formal and non-formal groups), coach them in adopting and localization of the approaches/technologies;
- Support and provide technical guidance to the newly formed agro-producers’ associations (formal and non-formal groups) members to participate the other donor activities, governmental programs, micro credits etc;
- Support the newly formed agro-producers’ associations increase competitiveness and gain access to new markets by meeting market technical requirements such as food safety, regulatory and private standards;
- Coordinate on farmers’ associations’ milestones and achievements with the Communication Expert;
- Contribute to project progress reports related to the activities performed; identify lessons learned, constraints and issues that require timely resolution and corrective actions and present recommendations;
- Prepare mission reports after each mission;
- University degree in agriculture or a closely related field and a strong understanding of agricultural practices, including familiarity with different agricultural practices, equipment, value chains, and market requirements. Knowledge of agro-producers' associations and agricultural cooperatives is essential;
- Three years of relevant experience;
- Work experience in more than one location or area of work;
- Extent and relevance of experience in project management and experience in implementing and coordinating projects related to the formation of agro-producers' associations and agricultural cooperatives. Proficiency in planning, organizing, and monitoring project activities to ensure timely and successful completion;
- Strong interpersonal and networking skills to establish and maintain relationships with existing agricultural cooperatives, agro-producers' associations, farmers' groups, and other relevant stakeholders. Ability to create connections and foster cooperation among different organizations and groups;
- Proficiency in organizing and conducting capacity-building sessions and awareness-raising events for interested beneficiaries;
- Understanding of market requirements, including food safety standards, regulatory compliance, and private standards. Knowledge of supply chain dynamics and ability to facilitate market linkages for agro producers associations and non-formal groups.
- Good communication skills to prepare mission reports, project progress reports, and other relevant documentation. Attention to detail and ability to identify lessons learned, constraints, and issues requiring resolution, along with providing recommendations;
- Ability to create, manage, and maintain an accurate database of partners, organizations, and stakeholders. Proficiency in organizing and retrieving information to support decision-making and collaboration;
- Strong analytical and research skills.
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2301996&tz=GMT%2B02%3A00&tzname=Europe%2FBerlin. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.***.