Action Against Hunger is seeking a Consultant to provide a comprehensive remote, online evaluation of the Project and to determine whether the support provided to the plant protection and veterinary services and farmers has contributed to improving agricultural practices, production and productivity in the target districts of Abkhazia. The evaluation will be used for both accountability and learning purposes to assess whether the actions of the Project have had the intended impact and as well as to identify lessons learnt and good practices to inform future project design and implementation.
- Academic degree (master level) in Agronomy or relevant subject;
- At least 5 years of experience and expertise of working directly in the agricultural field/ sector in a development environment;
- Have conducted at least 3 evaluations in the last 5 years (ideally in the relevant field);
- Knowledge and working experience of country/ context is a significant advantage;
- Experience in project cycle management;
- Experience preparing and analysing a theory of change;
- Experience and expertise in evaluating cross-cutting issues;
- Experience in social science methods;
- Excellent oral and written Russian and English language skills;
- Sound MS Office and IT skills.
Please check the ToR attached to the announcement for application procedures.
The Project “Promoting Integrated Approaches to Animal Health and Plant Protection in Abkhazia” has been implemented by Action Against Hunger since October 2017 and will be completed at the end of September 2020. The total budget is 780,000 Euros which is co-financed by the Austrian Development Cooperation. The intended impact of the Project is that it will contribute towards the reduction of rural poverty in Abkhazia through improved agricultural production and increased agricultural productivity specifically focusing on those farming communities working in arboricultural and livestock farming, with a focus on south-eastern and central Abkhazia (Gali, Tkvarcheli, Ochamchire, Gulripshi and Sukhumi Districts). The economy of the south-eastern region of Abkhazia is predominately focused on agricultural production; however, the majority of farm holdings are small and non-commercial, with the average farmer holding approximately 0.5 hectares of land. Almost every household has to work on a wide number of agricultural activities to ensure the food security of the household. The scope of activities focuses primarily on arboricultural production, mainly on hazelnut and citruses, but also apples, persimmons and kiwis, livestock farming (specifically, cattle rearing), some potato and corn production, and market gardening, which are primarily for self-consumption, with any surplus sold locally. Most products are sold directly by the farmers at the market or to traders who come to the village. There is no system for the collection of milk, and it is either sold privately or used for cheese production. In these integrated crop-livestock farming systems, arboriculture is the main source of income and the only one with export potential. In the past three years, the hazelnut crop in Abkhazia has been adversely affected by an invasive insect, Halyomorpha halys, the Brown Marmorated Stink Bug (BMSB), has led to a decrease in yields. As the BSMB is polyphagous, and feeds, among other plants, on citrus fruit, apples and corn, this insect is seen as a huge threat to farmers’ incomes and livelihoods. Also, the Filbert Big Bud Mite (FBBM) is considered an extremely harmful pest of hazelnut cultivars in Abkhazia and plays a primary role in bud injury, which causes significant economic loss.
The outcome of Project will be improved animal health and plant protection management by service providers in Abkhazia - the Plant Protection Service and the Veterinary Service Department - and increased community access to technical services. The first project output is to support the service providers in increasing their technical knowledge and skills, improving coordination and upgrading facilities and resources. Through this support these providers are able to offer enhanced and more responsive service delivery in pest management and veterinary practices, that will result in improved crop yields for farmers (specifically in hazelnut) and Template for ToR / page 2 health and productivity of livestock (primarily cattle). The second output is the establishment of plant protection monitoring, assessment and surveillance systems that will provide the Plant Protection Service and farmers with the requisite resources, tools and know-how to monitor and assess the prevalence, distribution and damage caused by the BMSB and FBBM. In addition to providing support to technical experts, the third project output will be to also increase accessibility to technical information and knowledge for farmers. This will be performed through training, demonstration and awareness raising to arboriculture farmers on pest management and improved hazelnut production approaches. Likewise, the Project supports live-stock farmers through training on animal disease prevention, diagnosis and treatment and positive animal husbandry practices. Through theoretical and practical training support, farmers are provided with information and knowledge by which to safeguard against animal health disease outbreaks and protect their hazelnut crops against invasive pests. They will be aware of correct preventative and remedial measures to take to improve their crop and livestock production, with respect to economic and environmental considerations.