Development Professionals Inc. is currently accepting applications from qualified candidates for a Finance Manager position on a five-year USAID-funded rule of law program in Armenia.
USAID/Armenia’s Justice Sector Support Project is designed to help the Government of Armenia reform justice sector institutions through: (1) establishing effective and efficient court administration and case management systems; (2) supporting self-regulatory institutional capacity development; (3) improving legal and professional education; and (4) facilitating oversight of justice sector reform.
The Finance Manager, under the supervision of the Administration & Legal Director, will have primary responsibility for the Project’s financial, accounting, contract, and compliance management. We seek candidates with proven leadership skills who work collaboratively and are hands-on managers. This is a full time on-site position based in Yerevan, Armenia.
- Implement financial and budgeting policies and procedures that meet Project needs and corporate and client requirements;
- Implement DPI’s financial tools, systems, and policies for all Project activities;
- Ensure timely completion of month-end and year-end accounting closes, and prepare monthly financial reporting with appropriate supporting documentation for all transactions uploaded to DPI’s accounting system;
- Maintain financial reporting and tracking systems and advise Project management on Project financial status, availability of funds, and other financial and compliance related matters;
- Liaise with the Home Office Finance team to ensure compliance with DPI’s policies, regulations, and procedures, and with USAID’s rules, regulations, and contract terms;
- Provide ongoing financial administrative oversight to the Project, including approval of financial transactions (payroll, vendor invoices, vouchers, etc.), and client invoices.
- A Bachelor’s degree in Business, Finance, Accounting, or other relevant field;
- At least 5 years of experience supporting finance, accounting, and administration for an international donor-funded program (required);
- Demonstrated expertise in accounting, financial planning, and other management support areas (required);
- Expertise in Quickbooks accounting software (required);
- Prior experience managing the finance and accounting of a USAID program and expertise in USAID rules and regulations (preferred);
- Ability to work independently and manage a high-volume workflow (required);
- Excellent English skills, both written and spoken (required).
Interested candidates should email a resume and a brief cover letter to: ***********@***********.*** with "Finance Manager" in the subject line of your message. Only finalists will be contacted. Interviews will be conducted on a rolling basis.