Under the overall supervision of the Women Empowerment and Gender Equality Programme Manager, direct supervision of the "Women in Politics" Technical Task Leader, and in collaboration with other team members, the incumbent will be responsible for upgrading and redesigning the existing website to include the following features:
a) The official website of Echmiadzin Municipality should be user-friendly and straightforward for residents;
b) Color preference: white and blue (optional);
c) Bilingual (Armenian and English);
d) Website shall contain the main menu (city authorities, city economy, foreign relations, etc.);
e) Detailed info section on structures subordinated to the municipality;
f) Search section: possibility to search for previously published news or any information;
g) Subscription option: interested residents shall have a chance to subscribe by email, receive daily news or news regarding the areas of their interest;
h) Website shall contain a section on upcoming events (cultural or any event of public interest should be shared on the website column a couple of days before the event);
i) Survey option: municipality has a chance to conduct surveys among residents anytime on any issue of community importance;
j) Announcements section: will enable sharing information on existing jobs, procurements, public discussions, upcoming local council meetings;
k) Feedback section: will introduce mechanisms to collect feedback from service users and community residents;
l) Useful links connecting to official websites of other departments;
m) Possibility to track children's registration status in kindergartens subordinated to the municipality (i.e. like
n) Information on the services delivered by the municipality (the list of required documents for the service delivery, detailed description of the process, and information on tax and tolls rates);
o) Availability of a separate window which will enable residents to inquire about property and land tax debts;
p) Contact details, including an option to send a letter to the municipality staff and the mayor;
q) Website shall contain links to Facebook, YouTube official pages of Echmiadzin municipality;
r) Special section for tourists which includes any information that might be interesting for a tourist;
s) Option to disable copying any material from the website or to disable copying without the knowledge of website administrators;
t) Website shall contain a specially allocated section where the municipality can share specific city-related projects with residents and interested people, with a possibility to prioritize projects by vote, for residents to submit their projects and raise money for them.
u) Content in the main menu of the website and other options will be discussed with the Web Developer.
- Develop the features described in ToR for the upgrading and redesigning of the Echmiadzin website;
- Design the new website's infrastructure components according to the requirements;
- Develop the functional modules of the website;
- Migrate the existing information including the databases, files, and other information of interest to the Municipality;
- Responsible for integration of the back-end and front-end components of the website into one complete system;
- Perform unit, integration and functional testing of the website;
- Prepare the hosting, domain name and networking environment for the website;
- Organize migration and launching of the new site after the development work;
- Ensure communication and collaboration with the counterparts in Echmiadzin and project partners;
- Finalize the website features after consultation with the UNDP and the Echmiadzin Municipality.
- Conduct training/s on the new website and its features for the staff of Municipality of Echmiadzin (once the new website is approved).
- User authentication and authorization between multiple systems, servers, and environments;
- Integration of various data sources and databases into one system;
- Familiarity with limitations of PHP as a platform and its workarounds;
- Proficiency in PHP, HTML5, JavaScript, JQuery Expert;
- Experience with PHP MVC frameworks (Symfony, Kohana, CodeIgniter, Zend, etc.);
- Extensive experience with Search Engine Optimization (SEO);
- Hands-on experience with Angular, CouchDB and/or MongoDB;
- Excellent relational database skills with MySQL;
- Experience with building restful JSON web services;
- Knowledge of APIs, such as Twitter, Facebook, Google maps, Instagram, etc.;
- Understanding of responsive design frameworks such as bootstrap;
- Knowledge and skills of the testing and maintaining web-based software solutions;
- Understanding and capabilities of the testing, deploying and maintaining web-based software solutions;
- Strong communication and interpersonal skills, ability to foster networks and partnerships;
- Analytical judgment and a demonstrated ability to handle confidential and politically sensitive issues responsibly and maturely;
- Demonstrated openness to change and ability to manage complexities;
- Demonstrated ability to multitask under pressure and to meet strict deadlines often under difficult conditions;
- Excellent organizational skills and ability to work effectively in teams, delivering through and with others;
- Self-management, including conflict management/ negotiation skills.
Required Skills and Experience:
- Master's degree (or equivalent), preferably in Computer or Information Systems or Electronic Engineering or other related field or a combination of professional training/ certification and work experience in the relevant area. An undergraduate (bachelor) university degree in combination with qualifying experience is accepted instead of an Advanced university degree;
- At least 5 years of progressively responsible professional experience in design, development of web applications, websites;
- 3 years of previous working experience as a PHP Developer;
- Technical English language skills; good knowledge of oral English language for communication is a plus.
Interested candidates are welcome to follow the link for application procedures:
https://jobs.undp.org/cj_view_job.cfm?cur_job_id=91109 .
UNDP Armenia has been continuously working in the area of the political empowerment of women, advancing leadership of women, supporting the local governments to engender local decision-making and development processes, enabled youth to get knowledge and skills on participatory governance advance their potential and raise their voice in policy making at national and local levels. UNDP has considerably contributed to increase of representation of women at the local level, as well as formation of dynamic group and women and youth who not only benefit from projects' support, but also lead local initiatives on broad spectrum of aspects, including participatory governance, women empowerment, and other. Currently, UNDP's Women Empowerment and Gender Equality (WEGE) Programme is comprised of four parallel projects working on political leadership of women, economic empowerment of women, innovative pubic services, youth leadership advancement, strengthening gender equality in the public administration system of Armenia and other. Projects are implemented in strong synergy and coordination with one another building on the ongoing activities, relying on the cadre of women and youth already capacitated form previous projects and joining forces to upscale number of support schemes countrywide. UNDP enjoys broad partnerships among national, regional and local governments, donor and international community, civil society organizations, media and other. "Women in Politics" is one of the projects of the WEGE Programme. The overarching goal of the project is to contribute to enhanced political participation of women, with specific focus on increased representation and participation of females, including young generation, in community development processes.
The project will contribute to the following results: (1) Strategies and recommendations on measures to improve women political participation developed based on evidence collected; (2) Leadership potential and skills of women and youth in communities of Armenia are advanced for community development and transparent and accountable governance; (3) Role and capacities of political parties for advancing women in politics are enhanced; (4) Policy dialogue on gender equality in the context of local development and ongoing reforms from local to subnational and national levels is facilitated; (5) Public discourse on issues of gender equality, women and youth participation at all levels is advanced through advocacy and public campaigns; (6) Active young women and men in local communities are empowered: (i) as future local leaders; (ii) as enablers of local democracy.
Within the Leadership component of the project, it is envisaged to instill values of transparency and integrity in community governance. It is planned to work with 3-5 female-led municipalities and help them develop and adopt Community Integrity Action Plans with the aim of reducing corruption in the municipalities, increasing efficiency, responsiveness and fairness of municipal service delivery, and ultimately increasing population trust towards local government. Municipality of Echmiadzin is selected as a pilot community - the only female-led urban community in Armenia.
Identification of the current status of the integrity management system in the Municipality and a preliminary assessment of the readiness of the Municipality of Echmiadzin to undertake integrity planning and development of integrity management system were conducted in 2019. Certain improvement measures have been structured and recommendations were made by team of international experts, based on which the UNDP developed an Integrity Action Plan for 2020-2021 for the Municipality of Echmiadzin. According to the Plan, the Municipality undertakes the responsibility of initiating actions to further build the institutional integrity system, to ensure openness and customer focus of municipality activities and services and to strengthen citizen-municipality connections. Redesigning of the web-site by making it more informative and interactive with introduction of new tools allowing more active participation of citizens in the community life as well as development of proper mechanisms for regular update appears to be one of the key activities to enhance the institutional integrity management system. To that end, the "Women in Politics” project currently seeks a Full Stack Web Developer for the Echmiadzin Municipality. The incumbent will be responsive to supporting the project with redesigning and upgrading the Municipality website in cooperation with Echmiadzin Municipality.