Recovery, Resilience, Development for Syunik (R2D Syunik)
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Grants Manager (f/m, locally contracted, full time) for the project “Recovery, Resilience, Development for Syunik (R2D Syunik)”.
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 million will be implemented by the end of 2027. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Grants Manager for the project office in Yerevan, for a maximum of 35 months, starting in February 2025.
Specific Objective 2: Sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set ser up and being implemented in Syunik.
One of the financial instruments to support the regional small business sector will be small grant schemes, operated both directly by the Project Management Team and the Project strategic partners/direct grantees (within their projects granted by ADA) as part of the implementation of Output 1.1.
Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC) has a long-standing partnership with the Government of Armenia, which has been a priority partner country since 2012. The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the ADC, supports its partner countries in implementing programmes and projects and achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). ADA’s engagement in Armenia is based on the Framework Strategy of the Austrian Development Cooperation with the EU Eastern Partner Countries. Further background information and documents regarding ADC’s engagement in Armenia are available on our homepage
Under supervision of the Outcome 1 Coordinator, the incumbent will be responsible for delivery of the results of the Specific Objective 1, including setting up and implementing the grant support to the MSME sector in Syunik. He/she will conduct pre-selection and assessment of the beneficiaries (grant applications) and monitor their performance (implementation and reporting) with the support of the Private Sector Development Team members (i.e., MSME Advisor/s), and in cooperation with the Finance and Admin Manager and the Procurement Officer. He/she will be the main contact person in supporting beneficiaries, including the project strategic partners/direct grantees, during grant application and implementation process and assure links with the capacity development measures. The Grants Manager will also support necessary data collection in this respect.
The position will be based in Yerevan with frequent trips to the Syunik region up to 50% (visits to the local project offices and beneficiaries, partners, etc.).
- Manage the application and selection process, by steering and/or supporting the evaluation committee/s and notably ensuring the provision of necessary technical assistance for applicants on an equal basis;
- Draft and prepare the award of the contracts for selected applicants in compliance with EU and ADA rules and regulations;
- Closely cooperate with the project strategic partners (the project direct grantees) in preparation and implementation of their small grants schemes for the MSMEs and start-ups in Syunik;
- Supervise the above for conformity of the partners’ schemes with provisions of their direct grant contracts, including EU and ADA regulations;
- Review and verification of the strategic partners’ reports regarding due diligence and correctness in implementation of their small grants schemes vs. contractual agreements;
- Act as direct focal point for grant contract holders and other stakeholders;
- Ensure regular monitoring and controlling of the awarded grants;
- Review the regular and final narrative and financial reports, propose necessary corrective actions and submitting them for approval to the TL;
- Prepare payments and other financial activities in close coordination with the Finance and Admin Manager, in particular ensuring compliance with EU and ADA regulations;
- Contribute to development and implementation of capacity development measures and other activities targeting private business sector in Syunik;
- Support data collection regarding his/her scope of tasks for research, educational, reporting and other purposes;
- Carry out any other duties as required by the Supervisors.
- University degree in business administration, marketing, development studies, economics or other relevant field; post graduate degree (Master level or higher) is an asset;
- At least five years of relevant working experience including preparation and managing of grant schemes, preferably in an international environment; experience under an EU funded schemes is an asset;
- Knowledge of the Syunik region (private business sector) is a strong asset;
- Knowledge of Inclusive Market Systems Development approach is an asset;
- Strategic thinking and excellent inter-personal/social and communication skills; ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
- Excellent written and oral communication/reporting, presentation skills in English are required;
The assignment is scheduled to commence on 1, February 2025. Contract duration: 12 months, with the possibility for extension.
All applications are due by COB 25 December 2024 Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line “R2D Syunik – Grants Manager”.