Request for Quote (RFQ)
The My Armenia Program (MAP) is seeking a short-term Graphic Designer to develop promotional materials for tourism experiences, general program promotional materials, and event- and campaign-related materials. The materials may include both print and digital assets such as brochures, business cards, banners, posters, digital profiles, etc. Additional details can be found in Annex A: Scope of Work (SOW) in Annex A.
The selected Graphic Designer will be responsible for working with the My Armenia Program's graphic designers, the Program's marketing and communication teams, as well as program beneficiaries on the implementation of the following tasks:
- Develop logos and branding materials for an estimated 25 program beneficiaries;
- Develop promotional materials for an estimated 25 program beneficiaries (brochures, leaflets, business cards, signs, digital materials, etc.), dependent on need assessment performed by MAP in March-April 2020;
- Develop MAP digital and print promotional materials such as campaign branding, catalogs, and event-related materials. Event-related materials may concern Folklife Festival restaging, Homecoming campaign, familiarization trip with local incoming tour operators, and other tasks as requested by MAP.
The Graphic Designer will work with MAP's Marketing Specialist and Programs Graphic Designer to review drafts of and finalize each assigned design deliverable. Deliverables may include, but are not limited to, final digital and printing files developed per assignment for marketing purposes and final digital files developed for social media and other online use.
All templates and branding guidelines for each experience or campaign will be provided by MAP in advance. All deliverables are subject to My Armenia review and approval.
Evaluation:
The My Armenia Program will assess the applications, interview the top 3-5 candidates, and make a selection based on the following evaluation factors, all of which are considered of equal importance:
- Past performance:
a) At least 3 years of experience in graphic design and branding;
b) University (bachelor's) degree in a related field;
- Technical skills:
a) Excellent knowledge of Adobe Creative Suite (Illustrator, Photoshop, InDesign) and CorelDRAW;
b) Experience in visual identity (branding), marketing collateral (brochures), and illustration;
- Work samples:
a) Portfolio showing exceptional creativity and innovation in both print and digital;
- Price:
a) Bidders should provide a detailed quote, including a gross hourly rate in AMD;
- Fluency in Armenian and written English language will be a plus.
Applications including the gross hourly rate and travel estimates must be submitted by email to Alisa Ayvazyan, Finance and Operations Manager at: *************@*****.*** with CC to Marianna Nikoghosyan, Marketing Specialist at: ************@**.*** . Applications submitted must include the following information to be deemed responsive to this Request for Quote and accepted by the My Armenia Program:
- Portfolio of previous similar work showing the capacity to carry out the Scope of Work and any relevant details about applicant background/ experience that render him/ her as a strong candidate for carrying out the services;
- CV demonstrating relevant experience, skills, and technical knowledge per the evaluation factors listed above;
- Gross hourly rate in AMD.
Individuals only
My Armenia, a joint partnership between USAID, the Smithsonian Institution, and the people of Armenia, harnesses the power of research, documentation, and storytelling to strengthen cultural sustainability through community-based tourism development. As outlined by USAID|Armenia and the Smithsonian Institution, the primary goals of this 5-year program are to build cultural heritage tourism in Armenia so as to increase the number of tourist visits, increase spending and days stayed per tourist with an emphasis outside of the capital, and create new job opportunities for Armenians. Guided by its mission for the "increase and diffusion of knowledge" and the values in long-term high-quality cultural heritage work, the Smithsonian Institution (SI) and its partners will work towards these joint goals. SI will apply its long history for cultural heritage preservation and support to community economies to strengthen cultural heritage tourism in Armenia. In collaboration with USAID, SI has identified four major objectives for the project:
Objective 1: Strengthen Armenia’s cultural heritage tourism offering;
Objective 2: Increase awareness of Armenia as a cultural heritage tourism destination;
Objective 3: Improve cultural tourism sector workforce skills;
Objective 4: Coordinate GOAM, donor, resource partner, and stakeholder involvement.